English (Information Processing (Informatics))
limit check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A check to determine whether a value lies above or below, or has reached a stipulated limit.
OBS: limit check : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle de valeur limite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle servant à déterminer si une valeur se trouve au-dessus ou au-dessous d'une limite stipulée, ou encore si elle l'a atteinte.
OBS: contrôle de valeur limite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
verificación de límite [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de control del ingreso de información, que verifica el valor de un campo de datos para determinar si sus valores caen dentro de ciertos límites o radio de acción prescritos.