English (Cartography; Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
check map [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: A map which, combined with a bearing wheel, various range arms, a roamer and a target grid template, is used within the command post to : a) verify that a target can be engaged without endangering friendly troops; b) check map bearing and range against those produced by the technicians; c) determine the altitude of a target; d) select the appropriate charge; e) check for crest clearance; f) produce a bearing and distance from a grid reference; g) determine a grid reference from a bearing and distance; and h) produce a bearing and distance from a target grid correction.
OBS: check map : designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Cartographie; Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
carte de vérification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Carte qui, combinée avec un disque d'azimut, des échelles de portée variées, un rapporteur d'angle et un gabarit de grille d'objectif sert au sein du poste de commandement à : a) vérifier qu'un objectif peut être engagé sans mettre les troupes amies en danger; b) comparer l'azimut et la distance avec ceux déterminés par les techniciens; c) déterminer l'altitude d'un objectif; d) choisir la charge appropriée; e) vérifier l'évitement de crête; f) déterminer un azimut et une distance à partir de coordonnées; g) déterminer des coordonnées à partir d'un azimut et d'une distance; et h) déterminer un azimut et une distance à partir d'une correction de la grille d'objectif.
OBS: carte de vérification : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.