English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
check ligament of lateral rectus muscle [correct]; check ligament of the lateral rectus muscle [correct]
CONT: The check ligament of the lateral rectus muscle is an expansion of the muscular fascia overlying the lateral rectus muscle, which is a reflection of the fascial sheath of the eyeball. This expansion is triangular and strong.... The check ligament of the lateral rectus muscle limits the action of the lateral rectus muscle.
OBS: check ligament of lateral rectus muscle; lacertus musculi recti lateralis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
expansion du muscle droit latéral [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: expansion du muscle droit latéral : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lacertus musculi recti lateralis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.