English (Road Safety)
traffic check [correct]
CONT: A traffic check could prevent a collision and potentially save your life... A traffic check is when a driver scans for traffic and/or pedestrians at different times or locations while driving. This constant scan will allow the driver to see and react to potential hazards and avoid collisions.
French (Sécurité routière)
vérification de la circulation [correct, feminine noun]