English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Testing and Debugging)
block check character [correct, standardized]; BCC [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an error detection system, a character added at the end of a message or transmission block to facilitate error detection.
OBS: block check character; BCC : designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Test et débogage)
caractère de contrôle par bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BCC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: caractère de contrôle par bloc; BCC : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
carácter de verificación por bloque [correct, masculine noun]; BCC [correct, masculine noun]