English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
computer vision inspection [correct]; artificial vision inspection [correct]
CONT: Machine learning is reinventing computer vision inspection on the assembly line.... In many factories, inspecting units involves laying down a transparency with physically-drawn lines onto a computer screen, and having a human operator attempt to tell if the unit falls within these guidelines. Traditional computer vision automates and improves upon this process by relying on a "list" of human-constructed rules for it to check and follow.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
inspection par vision artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours des années, l'intérêt pour l'inspection augmente aussi bien au sein des laboratoires de recherche que dans le milieu industriel. Au début de l'inspection par vision artificielle, les approches 2D [bidimensionnelles] étaient privilégiées en raison de la faible puissance des calculateurs. Malgré cela, ces approches 2D ont pu faire leurs preuves.