English (Food Preservation and Canning; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
incubation test [correct]
DEF: A test in which [a] heat processed product is kept at a specific temperature for a specified period of time in order to determine if outgrowth of microorganisms [or other problems occur] under these conditions.
CONT: The incubation test alone cannot be relied [upon] for product safety or replace close control of each processing step; however, incubation of cans after processing provides a simple means to routinely check for processing defects.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
test d'incubation [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'incubation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: tests d'incubation : tests au cours desquels les produits stérilisés sont maintenus à une température donnée pendant un temps déterminé afin de savoir si les bactéries prolifèrent dans ces conditions ou si d'autres problèmes apparaissent.