English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
buffer overflow [correct, noun]; buffer overrun [correct, noun]
DEF: An attack in which a malicious user exploits an unchecked buffer in a program and overwrites the program code with their own data.
CONT: Buffer overflow : A threat actor could overflow a memory buffer using a simple string-copying or print function, which works because the function didn’t check the buffer length before executing it. The attacker then overwrites the return address and points it to a shellcode in the buffer, causing the shellcode to be executed in place of the regular program.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
dépassement de tampon [correct, masculine noun]; débordement de tampon [correct, masculine noun]; débordement de mémoire tampon [correct, masculine noun]; surcharge de la mémoire tampon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Surcharge de la mémoire tampon : Un auteur de menace provoque l'arrêt du fonctionnement d'une application, ou en prend le contrôle, en envoyant des quantités extrêmement importantes de données à l'application.