English (Data Banks and Databases; Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security)
data validation [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A process used to determine if data are accurate, complete, or meet specified criteria.
OBS: Data validation may include format checks, completeness checks, check key tests, reasonableness checks, and limit checks.
OBS: data validation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
validation de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; validation des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus servant à déterminer si des données sont exactes, complètes ou correspondent à des critères spécifiés.
OBS: La validation de données peut comprendre notamment des contrôles de disposition, des contrôles de présence, des vérifications par clés de contrôle, des contrôles de vraisemblance et des contrôles de valeurs limites.
OBS: validation de données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Seguridad de IT)
validación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso empleado para determinar si los datos son imprecisos, incompletos o no razonables.
OBS: La validación de datos puede incluir control de formatos, control de completitud, pruebas de clave de control, control de razonabilidad y de límites.