English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
automatic update [correct]
CONT: Automatic updates allow users to keep their software programs updated without having to check for and install available updates manually. The software will automatically check for available updates, and if found, the updates are downloaded and installed without user intervention.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
mise à jour automatique [correct, feminine noun]