English (Banking; Forms Design)
paper cheque [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; physical cheque [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; paper check [correct, United States]; physical check [correct, United States]
CONT: After the image has been captured at the processing centre and sent to the drawee institution, the original paper cheque will no longer serve much purpose. Shortly after the usability of the image has been confirmed, the financial institution in possession of the paper cheque will see to its destruction.
CONT: Previous stimulus programs entailed the government mailing a physical check to its citizens. However, paper checks are costly to execute, take a lot of time to print and distribute, and necessitate millions of person-to-person transactions at a time when we are striving to reduce such contacts.
French (Banque; Imprimés et formules)
chèque papier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Association canadienne des paiements (ACP) gère des systèmes de compensation et de règlement au Canada. Elle élabore présentement un nouveau système intitulé «Non-circulation et présentation électronique des chèques», qui constitue un progrès par rapport au système actuel de compensation des chèques papier.
CONT: Certains pays, dont la France, utilisent un procédé de compensation par imagerie chèque (Échange Image Chèque - EIC). Une image digitale du chèque, avec les données informatiques nécessaires à la compensation, est transmise à la place du chèque papier entre les banques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Diseño de formularios)
cheque de papel [correct, masculine noun]; cheque en papel [correct, masculine noun]; cheque físico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El organismo monetario analiza, junto con los bancos del sistema, la eliminación de los cheques en papel y su reemplazo por una alternativa totalmente electrónica. [...] La cuestión legal es el mayor problema, ya que hoy el cheque físico funciona como título ejecutivo.