English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming; Special-Language Phraseology)
look before you leap [correct]; LBYL [correct]
CONT: LBYL is the traditional programming style in which we check if a piece of code is going to work before actually running it. In other words, if a piece of code needs some prerequisites, we place conditional statements such that the code only runs if all the prerequisites are met.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
regarde avant de sauter [correct]; LBYL [correct]
OBS: LBYL : acronyme anglais signifiant «look before you leap».