English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
redundancy check [correct, standardized]; redundant check [correct]
DEF: A check in which one or several extra digits or characters are associated to data for the detection of errors.
OBS: redundancy check : designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) ;designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôle par redondance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle selon lequel un ou plusieurs chiffres ou caractères supplémentaires sont associés aux données en vue de détecter des erreurs.
OBS: contrôle par redondance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation normalisée par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Programas y programación (Informática))
control de redundancia [correct, masculine noun]; control redundante [correct, masculine noun]; comprobación por redundancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación automática o programada, basada en la inserción automática en un mensaje de bits o caracteres, que se emplean solamente con el propósito de verificación de errores.