English (Physical Geography; Data Transmission; Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
geolocation service [correct]
CONT: Geolocation services... allow users to "check in" when they stop at a retail shop, bar, restaurant, park, bookstore or really anywhere they want to list. The service further allows users to connect with friends and alert them of their location if they choose. Users can add and update information about businesses, write tips and make suggestions for anyone to consume.
French (Géographie physique; Transmission de données; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
service de localisation [correct, masculine noun]; service de géolocalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux services et applications demandent des informations de localisation à votre appareil, pour vous fournir des cartes afin de vous orienter ou encore une liste de magasins ou de restaurants à proximité. C'est le rôle que joue le service de localisation [...] informer vos services et applications de [vos] localisations présente et passée, afin que vous puissiez obtenir des informations plus pertinentes.