English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
check valve [correct, officially approved]; non-return valve [correct, officially approved]; one-way valve [correct, officially approved]; nonreturn valve [correct]; reflux valve [correct]; non-return check-valve [correct]; retention valve [correct]; one-way check valve [correct]
DEF: A valve ... which allows fluid to flow in one direction only and which automatically closes when flow ceases or reverses.
OBS: check valve : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: non return valve; one-way valve: designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de non-retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet de retenue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet anti-retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet antiretour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soupape de non-retour [avoid, feminine noun]; soupape de retenue [avoid, feminine noun]; valve de retenue [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: clapet de retenue; clapet de non-retour : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: clapet antiretour; clapet de non-retour : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: clapet anti-retour : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
válvula de retención [correct, feminine noun]; válvula de antirretorno [correct, feminine noun]; válvula de retención un solo sentido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula automática que permite la entrada de aire comprimido, pero impide que se regrese.