English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Testing and Debugging)
frame check sequence [correct, standardized]; FCS [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of bits determined by the data present within the frame and included in the frame to allow detection of transmission errors.
OBS: frame check sequence; FCS : designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission and by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
OBS: frame check sequence; FCS : definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Test et débogage)
séquence de contrôle de trame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence de bits, déterminée à partir des données présentes dans la trame, et incluse dans cette trame pour permettre la détection d'erreurs de transmission.
OBS: séquence de contrôle de trame : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: séquence de contrôle de trame : définition normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
secuencia de verificación de trama [correct, feminine noun]; SVT [correct, feminine noun]; secuencia de control de trama [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Código de verificación utilizado para detectar la degradación de los datos de una comunicación.