English (Security; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
enhanced reliability check [correct, officially approved]; ERC [correct, officially approved]; enhanced reliability screening
DEF: A condition of appointment and employment when an appointment, assignment, or contract involves, to a significant degree, the care and custody of, or access to sensitive information or sensitive or valuable assets not classified in the national interest.
OBS: It is comprised, at a minimum, of a basic reliability check plus a credit check and a fingerprint check.
OBS: enhanced reliability check; ERC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
vérification approfondie de fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VAF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vérification de fiabilité approfondie [feminine noun]; VFA [feminine noun]; VFA; contrôle approfondi de fiabilité [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les avis de concours, on trouve souvent «Security: enhanced» ou «Security: enhanced reliability». La traduction officielle est «autorisation de sécurité : vérification approfondie de fiabilité». Le qualificatif «approfondie» s'applique à la vérification et non à la fiabilité.
OBS: vérification approfondie de fiabilité; VAF : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad; Contratación de personal; Función pública)
verificación aumentada de confiabilidad [proposal, feminine noun]