English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications)
vetting [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure whereby operations personnel check and remove non-urgent and/or non-operational messages from overloaded circuits.
OBS: Vetting is performed at a selected choke point in a message network.
OBS: vetting: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires)
triage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure selon laquelle le personnel des opérations vérifie les messages pour ensuite retirer des circuits surchargés ceux qui ne sont ni urgents ni d'ordre opérationnel.
OBS: Le triage s'effectue à un point d'engorgement choisi dans un réseau de messages.
OBS: triage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.