English (Banking)
non-sufficient funds fee [correct]; not-sufficient funds fee [correct]; NSF fee [correct]; non-sufficient funds charge [correct]; not-sufficient funds charge [correct]; NSF charge [correct]
DEF: A fee charged when there are not enough funds in an account to cover a given transaction.
CONT: NSF fees and overdraft-protection fees both stem from a customer's overextension of his checking account, there is one big difference. NSF fees are more old-fashioned : If the account doesn’t have enough money to cover a check, the bank rejects it and charges a fee usually between $25 and $35 per check.
French (Banque)
frais d'insuffisance de fonds [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais d'insuffisance de provision [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: S'il reçoit un chèque sans provision, le locateur peut demander au locataire d'assumer les frais d'insuffisance de provision que lui réclame son institution bancaire, plus des frais administratifs d'au plus 20 $.
OBS: Le client comprend qu'il a la responsabilité de s'assurer que le montant du solde à payer par débit est disponible dans son compte, faute de quoi des frais d'insuffisance de fonds seront exigés.