English (Banking; Criminology)
new account fraud [correct]
CONT: New account fraud ... involves the criminal using a false identity, made-up or stolen, to open a new account, typically to obtain a credit card or loan. The consumer is the main victim.
CONT: There's no way, of course, to monitor accounts that have been opened in your name without your knowledge. That's where your credit report is so important. When someone tries to open an account in your name, the credit grantor will check your credit report before granting credit. If credit is granted, the new account will subsequently show up on your credit report.
French (Banque; Criminologie)
ouverture frauduleuse de compte [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette solution détecte et gère un large éventail de types de fraude dans le domaine financier, par exemple : ouverture frauduleuse de compte (identité usurpée, fausse déclaration) [...]