English (Aircraft Systems)
hand pump [correct]
OBS: The double-action hydraulic hand pump is used in some older aircraft and in a few newer systems as a backup unit. Double-action hand pumps produce fluid flow and pressure on each stroke of the handle. The double-action hand pump consists essentially of a housing which has a cylinder bore and two ports, a piston, two spring-loaded check valves, and an operating handle. An O-ring on the piston seals against leakage between the two chambers of the piston cylinder bore. An O-ring in a groove in the end of the pump housing seals against leakage between the piston rod and housing.
PHR: Hydraulic hand pump.
PHR: Ground service hand pump.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe à main [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les deux seules anomalies relevées dans le circuit d'alimentation en carburant pouvant expliquer la perte de puissance du moteur correspondent à un écoulement limité d'un clapet anti-retour de la conduite de carburant menant à la pompe à main ainsi qu'à un pli dans la conduite principale d'alimentation en carburant du moteur.
OBS: pompe à main : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.