English (Customs and Excise; National and International Security)
first-line check [correct]; first line check [correct]
CONT: The first-line check includes a document check and verification, and checks against national watch-lists and/or other databases containing pre-processed information i. e. visa and passport data. States may also conduct further questioning associated with the purpose and duration of stay. Interaction at this stage will result in a decision to allow the traveller to proceed, or that he or she should be subjected to secondary checks.
French (Douanes et accise; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
vérification de première ligne [correct, feminine noun]