English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
receptacle analyzer [correct]
OBS: Warns against the common faulty conditions encountered in wiring. To check, simply plug analyzer into any single-phase 125-volt, 3-wire outlet. The combination of lighted bulbs matched to the coded diagram indicates the circuit condition.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
vérificateur de prise
OBS: (...) indique si le câblage est défectueux. Branchez-le dans prise de courant monophasé 125 V. à 3 trous. Le rapport entre l'éclairage des ampoules et le diagramme codé vous permet de reconnaître la condition du circuit.