English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
working standard [correct]
DEF: Standard that is used routinely to calibrate or check material measures, measuring instruments or reference materials.
OBS: 1. A working standard is usually calibrated against a reference standard. 2. A working standard used routinely to ensure that measurements are being carried out correctly is called a check standard.
OBS: working standard: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de travail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle courant [masculine noun]
DEF: Étalon qui est utilisé couramment pour étalonner ou contrôler des mesures matérialisées, des appareils de mesure ou des matériaux de référence.
OBS: 1. Un étalon de travail est habituellement étalonné par rapport à un étalon de référence. 2. Un étalon de travail utilisé couramment pour s'assurer que les mesures sont effectuées correctement est appelé étalon de contrôle.
OBS: étalon de travail : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon de travail : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).