English (Metering Instruments)
accumulative totalizer [correct]
CONT: [Volumetric Liquid Meters. ] A flow transmitter may be installed at a key-operated self-service meter installation to drive the unverified accumulative totalizers for individual customers if the purchaser of the liquid being measured is able to visually check the advance of this totalizer against the indication of the primary indicator at the time of delivery of the liquid.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measure Regulations, March 1990, s. 293.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
totalisateur cumulatif [masculine noun]
CONT: [Compteurs volumétriques.] Aux installations comprenant un compteur libre-service à clé, on peut ajouter un dispositif de transmission pour actionner les totalisateurs cumulatifs non vérifiés à l'intention des clients, pourvu que l'acheteur puisse contrôler visuellement l'avant de son totalisateur au moment de la distribution contre les données de l'indicateur principal.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 293.