English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
double-mass curve [correct]
DEF: Plot of successive accumulated values of one variable against the contemporaneous accumulated values of another variable.
CONT: Double-mass curves are used as a check on the consistency of precipitation records.... Comparison with adjacent stations whose history has also been checked, preferably stations with perfectly homogeneous values for the station under review against the mean of the accumulated precipitation for the surrounding check stations.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe des doubles cumuls [correct, feminine noun]; courbe cumulative de valeurs cumulées [feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique des valeurs successives cumulées d'une variable en regard des valeurs cumulées correspondantes d'une autre variable.
CONT: Les courbes cumulatives de valeurs cumulées servent à vérifier la validité des données de précipitation [...] On compare cette station avec les stations voisines dont on a étudié le passé; de préférence, on choisit des stations dont les données sont parfaitement homogènes avec la station, puis on compare la précipitation moyenne accumulée avec celles des stations environnantes utilisées pour fin de comparaison.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva de dobles acumulaciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Gráfico de los sucesivos valores acumulados de una variable respecto de los valores acumulados correspondientes de otra variable.