English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
ball check valve [correct, officially approved]; ball-check valve [correct]
DEF: A ball valve in which the ball is pushed against or away from its seat by fluid pressure opposed to the action of a spring.
OBS: [A ball-check valve is] a spring-operated check valve in a piping system; when the fluid flows in one direction, pressure against a movable ball allows [the] fluid to pass; when the direction of [the] flow is reversed, the ball is forced against a seat, thereby stopping the flow.
OBS: ball check valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
clapet à bille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet à billes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet à boule [correct, masculine noun]; clapet antiretour à bille [correct, masculine noun]; clapet anti-retour à bille [correct, masculine noun]; clapet de retenue à bille [correct, masculine noun]; clapet de retenue à billes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clapet de non-retour dont l'obturateur est constitué d'une sphère libre venant s'appliquer sur un siège conique ou sphérique.
CONT: Si un clapet à bille permet d'obtenir une étanchéité presque parfaite, la bille peut vibrer à cause du manque d'amortissement. C'est la raison pour laquelle on remplace la bille par un piston cylindrique [...] à tête tronconique ou sphérique.
OBS: clapet à bille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: clapet à billes; clapet de retenue à billes : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).