English (Containers; Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wagon seal [correct]; seal [correct, noun]
DEF: A closure or fastening used on containers, trailers and railway cars that cannot be opened without rupture and that serves as a check against tampering and/or unauthorized opening of doors.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
plomb pour wagon [correct, masculine noun]; plomb [correct, masculine noun]; plomb de scellement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation utilisée sur des conteneurs, des remorques et des wagons pour garantir la fermeture de leurs portes et attester, en l'absence de rupture, que le chargement n'a pas été manipulé sans autorisation pendant le transport.
OBS: On doit dire «wagon plombé», «plombage de wagon».