English (Security; Citizenship and Immigration; Customs and Excise)
watch list [correct]; watch-list [correct]; watchlist; lookout list [correct]
DEF: A list of items or names which require close surveillance, especially for legal or political reasons.
CONT: Watch lists play a critical role in ensuring our national security. They are a key tool in combatting terrorism by stopping terrorists before they reach Canada or by intercepting them at our ports of entry. Since September 11, the number of names on watch lists has grown dramatically. At Canada's airports, Customs officers on the primary inspection line check the names of arriving passengers against the watch lists. Watch lists are also used as an essential check in issuing visas, of which nearly 900, 000 were issued in 2003.
French (Sécurité; Citoyenneté et immigration; Douanes et accise)
liste de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les listes de surveillance jouent un rôle essentiel en matière de sécurité nationale. Elles sont un outil crucial de lutte contre le terrorisme, car elles permettent d'intercepter les terroristes avant qu'ils ne gagnent le territoire canadien ou lorsqu'ils se présentent aux points d'entrée du Canada. Depuis le 11 septembre, le nombre d'inscriptions sur ces listes a grimpé de façon spectaculaire. Dans les aéroports canadiens, les douaniers de la ligne d'inspection primaire se servent de ces listes pour contrôler le nom des voyageurs qui arrivent. Ces listes sont aussi un moyen essentiel de vérification pour la délivrance de visas dont près de 900 000 ont été émis en 2003.