English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Coupling Systems (Railroad); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
break-in-two double check valve
DEF: Valve that works together with the power knock-out double check valve to isolate the automatic brake valve, the A-1 charging cut-off pilot valve and the P-2-A application valve from each other while allowing any one of these devices to operate the P. C. switch.
OBS: 26LU, LUM
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
double valve d'isolement en cas de rupture [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui fonctionne en tandem avec la double valve de mise au ralenti; elles isolent l'un de l'autre le robinet de mécanicien, la valve pilote d'isolement A-1 et la valve de freinage de contrôle P-2-A, tout en permettant à chacun de ces appareils d'actionner l'interrupteur pneumatique de traction.
OBS: 26LU, LUM