English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
power knock-out double check valve
DEF: Valve that works together with the break-in-two double check valve, to isolate the automatic brake valve, the A-1 charging cut-off pilot valve and the P-2-A application valve from each other while allowing any one of these devices to operate the P. C. switch.
OBS: 26LU, LUM
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
double valve de mise au ralenti [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui fonctionne en tandem avec la double valve d'isolement en cas de rupture; selon le cas, elles isolent l'un de l'autre le robinet de mécanicien, la valve pilote d'isolement A-1 et la valve de freinage de contrôle P-2-A, tout en permettant à chacun de ces appareils d'actionner l'interrupteur pneumatique de traction.
OBS: 26LU, LUM