English (Ice Hockey)
offensive forward [correct]
OBS: In the defensive end they are responsible for defending the middle as well as half of the area by the blueline. In the offensive end they are the forecheckers, and if we check with 2, then the offensive forward is the first checker and the half offensive forward is the second.
French (Hockey sur glace)
avant offensif
OBS: A l'extrémité défensive ils ont la responsabilité de défendre le centre, autant que la moitié de la zone de l'autre côté de la ligne bleue. En zone offensive, ils exécutent la mise en échec avant; si nous effectuons de la mise en échec à deux, alors l'avant offensif en prend l'initiative et l'avant semi-offensif vient en second lieu.