English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
sinking gauge [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gauge often used to check the amount of sinking which is permissible on the flat surface of the body. The gauge consists of a plate long enough to span the length of the part of the container over which the gauge is intended to be effective(usually over a labelling area) and a spike to gauge the depth of sinking.
OBS: sinking gauge: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
calibre de contrôle du creux des faces [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil souvent utilisé pour mesurer l'importance du creux admissible sur la surface du fût. Le calibre est une plaque suffisamment longue pour couvrir toute la longueur à contrôler (généralement une surface d'étiquetage), qui porte un ergot pour mesurer la profondeur du creux.
OBS: calibre de contrôle du creux des faces : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.