English (Air Terminals)
airside waiting area [correct]
DEF: The space between the departures concourse and airside exits from the passenger buildings.
CONT: Airside Waiting Area : Heavily armed police officers will be present in pairs to patrol the airside waiting areas. They will question and talk to passengers and check bags both randomly and when appropriate. Explosive sniffing dogs will also be present. All airside glass will be bomb resistant and receptacles such as trash bins will be impact resistant and vented. Receptacles will be emptied on short cycles. All doors will have secure monitored access systems, with access codes being changed on a regular basis.
French (Aérogares)
salle d'attente côté piste [feminine noun]