English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
after landing check [correct]
CONT: A cockpit "clean-up" is due after the landing roll is complete and the aircraft off the runway. If taxi distance to the parking area is short, the check might be delayed until then. The essential of the "after-landing check" usually are : 1. Cowl flaps-open(if adjustable). 2. Wing flaps-up. 3. Propeller and fuel-mixture controls-full advanced and rich. 4. Trim tabs-reset. 5. Fuel boost pump switch-off(if used for landing).
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
vérification après atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "vérification après atterrissage" a été proposé et uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.