English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
perimeter cut [correct]
DEF: A sign cut method of limiting a search area, or locating sign along natural barriers.
OBS: Experienced trackers may be able to check the last known position for tracks, [clues], direction of travel, etc. and then sign cut the perimeter of the area to determine if the subject has left the search area[, therefore possibly] eliminating the need to search it.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
découpage du périmètre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les pisteurs chevronnés peuvent vérifier la position des dernières empreintes relevées, des derniers indices, de la dernière orientation des déplacements, etc., pour ensuite découper le périmètre de la zone et y chercher des signes afin de déterminer si le sujet a quitté la zone de recherche. Dans l'affirmative, il n'est plus nécessaire d'explorer la zone en question.