English (Ice Hockey)
body check [correct, noun]
DEF: The physical contact used to "knock an opponent off the puck" to gain possession ...
OBS: Distinguish between "body checking, "the action, and "body check, "its result, as in "it was a good body check. "
French (Hockey sur glace)
mise en échec [correct, feminine noun]; plaquage [masculine noun]
DEF: Le contact physique auquel un joueur peut avoir recours pour faire perdre la rondelle à un adversaire [...]