English (Ice Hockey)
clean hit [correct]
DEF: A body check allowed by the rules, often because not specifically stated as illegal.
French (Hockey sur glace)
mise en échec permise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout plaquage permis par le règlement, souvent parce que non expressément qualifié d'interdit ou d'illégal.