English (Taxation)
tax table [correct]
DEF: Books which are issued by the Inland Revenue to every employer in order to operate the Pay As You Earn method of collecting income tax. By referring to the employee's tax coding number and the cumulative pay to date, it is possible from the book to check how much tax is due to date, the difference is the amount that should be deducted from the gross salary/wage. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Expression(s) used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Fiscalité)
table d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expression(s) tirée(s) des déclarations d'impôt T1 au niveau fédéral.