English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
advance copy [correct]
DEF: A copy of a book or other publication bound in advance of the normal press run to enable the publisher to check that all is in order before binding of the edition proceeds.
OBS: Advance copies are also sent to booksellers, book club selection committees, and reviewers before the announced publication date, sometimes unbound or in a binding other than the publisher’s binding, often with a review slip laid in. Copies sent unbound are known as advance sheets.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
exemplaire anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; exemplaire de prépublication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exemplaire d'un imprimé qu'on envoie, avant l'apparition effective, à l'approbation.