English (Plant Breeding; Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
yellow-aleuroned six-rowed barley [correct]; six row yellow aleurone [correct]
CONT: Since 1911, when the variety OAC21 was licensed, six-rowed barleys have dominated malting barley production in Canada. Since 1929, most six-rowed varieties eligible for top grades of barley have been identified by a distinctive blue aleurone colour. With the exception of Gateway and Beacon, all licensed yellow-aleuroned six-rowed varieties have been inferior in malting quality and have been excluded from the Canada Western (C.W.) grades of barley.
CONT: Research Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, P. O. Box 3000, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada T1J 4B1. AC Harper is a six-row yellow aleurone, hulled, spring feed barley with smooth awns, suitable for the Canadian prairies. Ac Harper was developed from a cross between a scald resistant backcross line of Galt and BT364, which has high grain yield and strong straw. It has a combination of high yield potentiel, good resistance to lodging, short straw, and resistance to scald. AC Harper has improved kernel plumpness, protein content, and kernel colour compared to the feed check, Brier.
French (Amélioration végétale; Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
orge à six rangs ayant une couche à aleurone jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1911, date à laquelle la variété OAC 21 a été homologuée, les orges à six rangs ont dominé la production d'orge de brasserie au Canada. Depuis 1929, la plupart des variétés à six rangs admises à faire partie des grades supérieurs d'orge ont une couche à aleurone d'un bleu caractéristique. A l'exception des variétés Gateway et Beacon, toutes les variétés d'orge à six rangs ayant une couche à aleurone jaune ont une valeur maltière inférieure et n'ont pas été admises à faire partie des grades d'orge de l'Ouest canadien.