English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
residual check valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two-way check valve, installed either on the master cylinder or on the brake-booster feeding cylinder, which maintains a slight pressure in the chamber feeding the drum brakes when the brake pedal is released.
OBS: residual check valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
clapet de retenue de pression résiduelle [correct, masculine noun]; clapet de retenue à double effet résiduel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clapet double monté soit sur le maître-cylindre, soit sur le cylindre émetteur hydraulique d'un servofrein pour maintenir une légère pression dans la chambre alimentant les freins à tambour quand la pédale de frein est relâchée.
OBS: clapet de retenue à double effet résiduel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de retención de presión residual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula doble montada en el cilindro maestro a la altura del cilindro hidráulico de emisión de un servomecanismo de freno, con el fin de mantener cierta presión en la cámara que alimenta los frenos de tambor mientras no se acciona el pedal de freno.