English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
man trap [correct]; security vestibule [correct]
DEF: In the field of security, at a controlled access entrance, space between two sets of doors where a person is to wait while a security check is made. The first set of doors is opened by key as of the second set is with a magnetic card.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
sas de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; sas d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sas : petite chambre munie de deux portes étanches qui, manœuvrées successivement, permettent de mettre en communication deux milieux dans lesquels les pressions sont différentes.