English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
Crown patent [correct]
CONT: Most troublesome for the conveyancer is the exemption for claims to land which have reverted to the Crown by forfeiture or cancellation of the letters patent, or articles of incorporation of companies which held the land at the time of forfeiture or cancellation. This provision apparently requires that a cautious conveyancer trace the chain of title back to the Crown patent to determine what corporations, if any, held the land and then check the status of those corporations during the period that they held the land.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 1121-2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
patente de la Couronne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: patente de la Couronne : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).