English (Loans)
credit investigation [correct]
DEF: Process used to check a borrower's ability to repay a loan; generally the following types of facts are checked : employment history and vocational stability, financial capacity, character of the borrower, and personal qualifications.
CONT: The investigation used to provide and verify vital information which is desirable in making a credit decision.
OBS: See related term "credit assessment".
French (Prêts et emprunts)
enquête de solvabilité [correct, feminine noun]; étude de solvabilité [feminine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs banques canadiennes utilisent plus communément le terme «enquête de solvabilité» pour indiquer le procédé de recherche mené auprès des services de crédit à la consommation (Equitax Canada) et qui consiste à vérifier la solvabilité, et le profit financier des clients éventuels.
OBS: Voir terme apparenté «évaluation du crédit».