English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
cyclic redundancy check operator
DEF: cyclic redundancy check : A system of error checking performed at both the sending and receiving stations after a block check character has been accumulated.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
opérateur CRC [masculine noun]
OBS: (...) de nombreux terminaux intelligents conversationnels disposent d'opérateurs spécialisés permettant d'effectuer des contrôles de parité, par exemple l'opérateur CRC (Cyclic Redundancy Check).