English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
check sweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, sweeping to check that no moored mines are left after a previous clearing operation.
OBS: check sweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dragage de vérification [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, couverture finale destinée à s'assurer que le chenal ou la zone est libre de mines à orin, à l'issue d'un déblaiement.
OBS: dragage de vérification : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dragado de verificación [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, barrido para comprobar que no quedan minas fondeadas después de realizada una operación de limpieza.