English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
window control switch [correct]; window regulator; window raiser; window opener; window lift
CONT: Power-operated windows are operated from 12V motors, one motor for each window.... To check condition of window control switch, insert one end of a 12 ga. jumper wire to switch feed terminal.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
lève-vitre [correct, masculine noun]; lève-glace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif commandant l'ouverture et la fermeture des glaces d'une voiture.
OBS: Pluriel : des lève-glaces, des lève-vitres.
OBS: lève-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).