English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flow channel [correct]
CONT: Problem : Streaks in parison. Probable causes : Contamination from "hang-up" in equipment, melt overheated and degrading material. Correction : Clean die head; if condition repeats with clean system, check flow channels for hang-up areas; check for hot spots.
French (Plasturgie)
canal d'écoulement [masculine noun]