English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
visually check [correct]
CONT: Cessna-172. Visually check aircraft for general condition during walk-around inspection. In cold weather, remove even small accumulations of frost, ice or snow from wing, tail, and control surfaces. Also make sure that control surfaces contain no internal accumulations of ice or debris. If night flight is planned, check operation of all lights and make sure a flashlight is available.
PHR: Visually check cockpit, engine and gearbox, fuel level, fuel grade markings, fuel quantity, liquid flow, tanks, vacuum pump and line, wing attach and strut.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérifier visuellement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: vérifier visuellement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.