English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control)
repetitive checking
CONT: Repetitive checking. To perform a repetitive check is to repeat an operation performed at an earlier stage in the system to ensure the accuracy of that operation. Repetitive checking should not be confused with the requirement to examine evidence that an operation or control has been performed during an earlier stage in the system or with the requirement to check that a control condition, such as a control total, is being maintained at various stages in processing.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion)
vérification par répétition [feminine noun]