English (Aircraft Airframe)
tail compartment [correct]
CONT: Enter tail compartment and visually check condition of all wiring runs for proper routing, security, signs of chafing, overheating & general deterioration.
OBS: The word compartment is loosely used to mean any space occupied by personnel or cargo.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
compartiment de queue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compartiment de queue : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.