English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids; Air Forces)
departure point [correct, NATO, standardized]; hack point [correct]
DEF: A navigational check point used by aircraft as a marker for setting course.
OBS: departure point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
point d'origine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point de repère de navigation utilisé par le pilote d'un aéronef comme point de départ pour prendre son cap.
OBS: point d'origine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.