English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
subsearch [correct, noun]
OBS: A search is normally completed well in advance of the closing of a purchase and sale transaction or of the registration or advancing of moneys under a mortgage. At the time of registration of the deed or mortgage, a further subsearch should be made to check all instruments registered up to the moment of registration.(Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant, 1991-1992, pp. 4-14, 4-15).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
recherche complémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: recherche complémentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).