English (Measuring Instruments; Security Devices)
mercury detector
DEF: A mercury vapour analyzer which is used to measure the mercury level in the air.
CONT: Health & Safety has a Jerome mercury detector that will be used to check the mercury vapor concentration.... Compact high intensity mercury(HIM) tubes may release significant amounts of mercury vapors if they break while being used inside electronic equipment. If a HIM tubes breaks while in use, evacuate the laboratory and contact Health & Safety to monitor mercury vapor concentration inside the room with the Jerome mercury detector.
French (Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur au mercure [masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteur au mercure, fabriqué en plastique, pour la protection des grandes fenêtres [...].
CONT: Détecteur d'inclinaisons contenant des détecteurs au mercure avec émetteur radio codée. [Serrure] conçue pour la protection de tableaux ou autres propriétés de valeur amovibles.