English (Telephones)
ringer melody [correct]
CONT: In RINGER state, a(square-wave) ringer melody will be produced. The ringer melody has to be supplied to the ringer output stage... The ringer part contains the ringer detector, also named ringer discriminator, and melody generator. A ringer melody with 3 tones in sequence will be generated after detection and validation of the ringer signal... In parallel with resistor options read cycle and memory integrity check, the ringer detector checks the validation of the ringer signal conforming the ringer specification before a ringer melody will be generated. This is to detect a valid ringer signal as soon as possible.
French (Téléphones)
mélodie d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Menu: réglage des mélodies d'appel. Pour chaque type d'appel (interne, externe), vous pouvez définir une mélodie différente. De plus, vous pouvez (indépendamment l'un de l'autre) choisir si les appels doivent être signalés par le biais de la mélodie d'appel, du vibreur (accessoire) et/ou dans le microcasque (accessoire). La signalisation des appels avec la DEL est indépendante de ces paramètrages.