English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Burners and Steamfitting; Air Conditioning and Heating)
oscillating shutter [correct]
CONT: shutter. A movable screen or cover that opens and closes an aperture. In a C7012E or F Purple Peeper Ultraviolet Flame Detector, an oscillating shutter interrupts the line of sight of the detector 60 to 120 times a minute to check the detector circuit.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Fumisterie et brûleurs; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
obturateur oscillant [masculine noun]