English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Scientific Instruments)
diopter scope [correct]
CONT: What is the component need to check the focal range of the eyepiece assembly? a. collimation bridge; b. [good answer :] diopter scope; c. detector probe.
CONT: Collimation and Diopter Scope - Binocular alignment of the NVD is performed with the Collimation Bridge. Eye Piece diopter range can be verified with the calibrated, full range Diopter Scope. (Optional). ... Diopter Scope: Graduated -6 to +2 diopter scale.
CONT: The focus adjustment range or Diopter Adjustment Range of the weapon sight eyepiece is checked using the optional diopter scope and an adapter that is specific to the weapon sight eyepiece configuration. The diopter scope, ANV-126-040, is calibrated in whole diopter steps from +2 to -6 diopters, and is accurately calibrated at zero diopters. The eyepiece adapter is used in common with the gain test probe.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
indicateur dioptrique [proposal, masculine noun]