English (Informatics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
check digit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A suffix digit used to test the validity of a number.
OBS: check digit : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque; Institutions financières)
chiffre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chiffre ajouté à un nombre pour permettre d'en tester la validité.
OBS: chiffre de contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Informática; Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
dígito de control [correct, masculine noun]; dígito de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]; dígito de verificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito generado desde un número original para asegurar la precisión; el dígito de control se calcula desde los dígitos originales en el número al cual se le agrega, manteniéndose siempre como parte de dicho número.