English (IT Security)
asterisk protection [correct]
DEF: The insertion of asterisks on the left of the most significant digit for check protection purposes.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protection par astérisques [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
protección mediante asterisco [correct, feminine noun]