English (Computer Programs and Programming)
self-check field [correct]
CONT: Hewlett-Packard provides two methods for checking the check digit. If a T is specified in the self-check field, a modulus 10 self-check test is performed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
champ autocontrôlé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
campo de comprobación automática [masculine noun]; zona autocontrolada [feminine noun]
DEF: Campo, por ejemplo un número de cuenta, que consiste de un número base y de un dígito de comprobación.