English (Metallurgy - General)
check notch
CONT: The check notch is grounded in by means of a grinding/cutting disk.
OBS: on a metallic piece.
French (Métallurgie générale)
encoche-repère [proposal, feminine noun]; coche-repère [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: encoche : Petite entaille.
OBS: entaille : évidement pratiqué par coupure dans une pièce, un objet, etc., pour l'assembler avec une autre pièce ou pour toute autre raison.
OBS: Encoche : Terme plus technique que entaille.