English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
check rod [correct]
DEF: [A] type of rod check designed to limit horizontal displacement of the scale hopper or load receiving element in any direction.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
tige de retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de tige conçu pour limiter le déplacement horizontal de la trémie de pesée ou le déplacement en toute direction de l'élément récepteur de charge.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.