English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
border strip [correct]
DEF: A grassed or thickly vegetated strip located at the edge of a field, along outlet channels, or at ends of rows to check or prevent erosion.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
planche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelle d'irrigation longue, étroite, disposée suivant la pente du terrain. Les planches sont séparées par des bourrelets.