English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
field spike [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample collected in the field and spiked with compounds of interest or related compounds to check on the potential for loss of analyte on transportation, storage and preparation, and for recovery of analytes.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon de terrain dopé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé sur le terrain et enrichi en composants recherchés ou connexes pour vérifier les pertes potentielles du composant à analyser lors du transport, du stockage et de la préparation et pour la récupération des composants à analyser.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.