English (Informatics; Banking)
track 3 data [correct, standardized]
DEF: The information encoded on Track 3 of the magnetic stripe as defined in ISO 4909, including field separators, but excluding start and end sentinels and LRC [longitudinal redundancy check] characters.
OBS: track 3 data: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque)
données de la piste 3 [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Informations codées sur la piste 3 de la bande magnétique telle que définie dans l'ISO 4909, y compris les séparateurs de zone, mais à l'exclusion des sentinelles de début et de fin et des caractères LRC [contrôle de redondance longitudinale].
OBS: données de la piste 3 : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.