English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
check flight [correct]; check ride [correct]
DEF: A flight made to check or test the performance of an aircraft, rocket, or spacecraft, or a piece of equipment or component, or to obtain measurements of other data on performance.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vol de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]