English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
yaw string [correct]
CONT: Yaw strings will be installed on all aircraft prior to check flight as noted on sketch, center flight compartment windshield & extending 1 1/2 inches above top edge of windshield glass.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fil de contrôle du lacet [masculine noun]
OBS: fil de contrôle du lacet : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.