English (Security Devices)
full-body scanner [correct]; full body scanner [correct]
DEF: A device that creates an image of a person’s naked body through their clothing to look for hidden objects without physically removing their clothes or making physical contact.
CONT: Full-body scanners are devices used in some airports to ensure that passengers are not carrying prohibited items aboard the aircraft. A passenger stands in front of the scanner with his/her arms extended over the head, with fingers touching. Security personnel review a digital image of the passenger and check for objects that are not permitted aboard the flight.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
scanner corporel [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur corporel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Certains aéroports utilisent le scanner corporel pour vérifier que les passagers ne transportent pas d'articles interdits à bord de l'avion. Le passager entre dans le scanner et s'y tient debout, gardant les bras au-dessus de la tête et se touchant le bout des doigts. Le personnel de sécurité examine l'image numérisée du passager pour vérifier qu'il ne transporte pas d'articles interdits.