English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
layover check [correct]; service check [correct, see observation]
DEF: A check which takes more than two hours of work.
OBS: The layover check includes the A, B, C and D checks which are made respectively at 125, 400, 3000 and 15 or 16, 000 flight hours.
OBS: According to CUTA - Maintenance, the term "service check" seems to be used only at Air Canada.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification longue escale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vérification longue escale : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.