English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lightning diverter strip [correct]; lighting strip [correct]; bonding strip
CONT: When the aircraft gets on the ground an external check has to be made to ensure the plane is sound and capable of flight. A bonding check most definitely will be done to ensure that none of the bonding strips were burnt through. Bonding strips are just strands of braided conductive material that allows the charges that are carried by the aircraft(due mainly to friction with the moving airstream) to equalize throughout the aircraft. In any event what should happen is that the current from the lightening should pass throught the structure, through the bonding strips and be discharged into the atmosphere through the static wicks that are on the trailing edge of the wing tips and rudder.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bande pare-foudre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bande pare-foudre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.