English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
ground functional test [correct]
CONT: Two check valves were installed in the system subsequent to the functional tests to correct a problem with uneven fuel transfer during flight. Because the additional manifolds and valves could potentially alter the characteristics of the fuel system during refueling, another ground functional test was conducted.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de fonctionnement au sol [correct, masculine noun]