English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
reference tape
CONT: Before check flight-Install : 1. yaw string & reference tape.... 1. Yaw strings will be installed on all aircraft prior to check flight as noted on sketch, centered on center flight compartment. Windshield & extending 1 1/2 inches above top edge of windshield glass. Affix string to fuselage skin, using green adhesive tape [reference tape].
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ruban de référence [masculine noun]
OBS: ruban de référence : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.