English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
accidental deployment [correct]; unintentional deployment [correct]
CONT: Although accidental deployments are not as common as they once were, it remains the pilots’ responsibility to check their equipment before every flight. Most accidental deployments could have been prevented if the pilot had performed a thorough preflight and maintained awareness of their parachute system. Checking the safety pin prior to launch, taking care not to snag the handle while launching or grab the wrong strap when trying to adjust the harness helps prevent accidental deployments.
CONT: No risk of accidental deployment: Unintentional deployments are too frequent, ... it is unacceptable to have safety equipment which can cause problems during a routine flight.
CONT: The loop tensioner, which is recommended by the DHV, prevents unintentional deployment of the rescue system.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
ouverture intempestive [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le pilote peut provoquer une ouverture intempestive du parachute de secours s'il accroche involontairement la poignée d'extraction ou la sangle qui la relie à l'aiguille lors de son installation dans la sellette.