English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
suitcase simulator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Suitcase Simulators are EXPRESS Rack provided portable units to be used at a payload developer's site to support their software development and to verify data interfaces between the payload and the EXPRESS Rack. The suitcase simulator is composed of a computer with cards and software to simulate the EXPRESS Rack and data. Cables and a laptop are provided for a payload to do an end to end communication check prior to delivering the payload to the integration site. Suitcase simulators are provided and distributed to payload developers based on their flight dates and developmental stage.
OBS: suitcase simulator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur modulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le PSC [Payload Support Centre] est situé dans le Centre de soutien des missions de charges utiles à l'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne] et son accès est contrôlé. Le PSC comprend une aire d'appui aux chercheurs principaux, un banc de montage de charges utiles et un simulateur de bâti EXPRESS situé dans la maquette du laboratoire américain de la Station spatiale internationale. Un poste TReK sera utilisé de concert avec le simulateur modulaire (ScS - Suitcase Simulator) pour tester l'interface de communication entre la charge utile et le bâti EXPRESS.
OBS: simulateur modulaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).