English (Banking)
non-negotiable cheque [correct]; non-negotiable check [correct]
CONT: A negotiable check is one that may be transferred from one person to another, and a non-negotiable check is one that cannot be so transferred.
CONT: The penalty for making a payment with a non-negotiable cheque is 10 per cent of the Tax Collectable on Sales (Line 2 of the return) plus 5 per cent of the Tax Payable for Own Use (Line 3 of the return), with no maximum.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
chèque non négociable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une amende de 25 $ sera exigée pour un chèque non négociable.