English (Banking; Finance; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
out-of-town cheque [correct]; out-of-town check [correct]
DEF: A check [drawn] on a bank which is located outside the territory of the clearing house with which the collecting bank is identified.
CONT: As a result of the initiatives promoted in the field of out-of-town cheques, in 1992 90 per cent of such instruments were exchanged through the clearing system.
CONT: Banks are allowed to hold an out-of-town check for up to five business days after you make the deposit.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque; Finances; Effets de commerce (Droit))
chèque hors place [correct, masculine noun]; chèque hors ville [correct, masculine noun]; chèque tiré hors place [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le jargon bancaire, il existe deux types de chèques : ceux qui sont émis à l'intérieur de la ville où le compte est domicilié, désignés communément par «chèques sur place» et les autres, «chèques hors place», émis à l'extérieur de cette ville.
CONT: Le «filtrage» des grandes chaînes de distribution (refus chèque hors ville, hors département, des villes «bannies») dissuade le consommateur de l'utilisation de celui-ci.