English (Banking)
assignment cheque [correct]; assignment check [correct]
CONT: If a claim is payable, a separate assignment cheque is drawn payable to the lending institution rather than the normal processing of the cheque to the insured.
OBS: It is an assignment cheque when the holder of the account pays a named third party.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
chèque d'assignation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe toute une variété de chèques : le chèque bancaire, le chèque de voyage [...] ou le chèque postal [...], lequel peut prendre diverses dénominations selon la fonction qu'il remplit : s'il donne l'ordre d'un paiement en espèces, c'est un chèque de paiement, appelé chèque de retrait (chèque nominatif ou chèque d'assignation) dans le cas où il est émis au profit du titulaire du compte à débiter ou au profit d'un tiers [...]