English (Banking; Finance)
order cheque [correct]; order check [correct]
CONT: An order cheque restricts the payment made to a particular beneficiary. For that reason the chances of any fraudulent attempt on an order cheque is less likely. An order cheque also gives the comfort to the issuer that payment has been made to the intended beneficiary.
CONT: Order checks are the types of bank checks which are payable only to the name of the payee indicated in the checks.
CONT: An order check ... begins with "Pay to the order of".
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque; Finances)
chèque à ordre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque payable à une personne dénommée ou à son ordre avec ou sans clause expresse «à ordre» et transmissible par la voie de l'endossement.
CONT: La banque admet sa responsabilité pour un chèque à ordre qui a été volé et qu'elle a payé sur un faux endossement [...]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Finanzas)
cheque a la orden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cheque] que puede transmitirse por endoso.