English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Banking)
checkwriter [correct, United States]; check protector [correct, United States]; cheque writer [correct, Great Britain]; cheque protector [correct, Great Britain]; Protectograph [correct, trademark, United States]
DEF: A device (as a machine) that imprints figures or amounts on the faces of bank checks or drafts in such a way (as by perforation or embossing) as to prevent fraud by alteration or erasure.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Banque)
machine à chèques [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire les chèques [correct, feminine noun]; appareil à protéger les chèques [correct, masculine noun]; chécographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à préparer des chèques et, plus particulièrement, à inscrire le montant de ces derniers de manière à en prévenir l'altération.