English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
check rail [correct, specific]
DEF: Meeting rail sufficiently thicker than the window to fill the opening between the top and bottom sash made by the check strip or parting strip in the frame. [It] is usually beveled and rabbeted.
DEF: A rail, thicker than the window, that spans the opening between the top and bottom sash; usually beveled and rabbeted.
OBS: "Check rail" and "meeting rail" seems to be slightly different at least in form and size and are so defined in all sources consulted but MABUI 1982 which give the terms as synonymous.
OBS: check rail : term often found and defined in its plural form being one of a pair.
OBS: See record "meeting rail."
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
traverse de rencontre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, generic]; traverse du milieu [see observation, feminine noun, generic]
CONT: Comme dans toutes les fenêtres à guillotine, les deux traverses du milieu comportent une mortaise à chacune de leurs extrémités pour que la grosse moulure et le chanfrein plat du châssis inférieur ne soient pas poussés dans du bois de bout.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «traverse» ou «traverse de châssis mobile» qui désigne les deux traverses inférieure et supérieure d'un même ouvrant dans une fenêtre à guillotine et non pas spécifiquement la traverse supérieure de l'ouvrant inférieur et la traverse inférieure de l'ouvrant supérieur qui se chevauchent en position fermée.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «meeting rail» et «check rail» comportent une distinction quant à la forme ou aux dimensions que ne semble pas faire le français.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
travesaño de encuentro [correct, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Varilla de madera o metal horizontal que separa la parte superior de la inferior del armazón de una ventana de guillotina.