English (Banking)
blank cheque [correct]; blank check [correct]
DEF: A cheque that is signed by the drawer without the amount or payee being shown.
CONT: They gave us a blank check in our negotiations.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
chèque en blanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chèque que le tireur a signé, mais sur lequel ne figure pas le nom du bénéficiaire ou la somme à payer.
OBS: L'expression «chèque en blanc» ne doit pas être utilisée pour désigner la formule.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cheque en blanco [correct, masculine noun]; talón en blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Talón que se firma sin designar la cantidad, para que lo complete ulteriormente el tenedor. Se exige una gran confianza en éste.
OBS: talón en blanco: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.