English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
forged cheque [correct]; forged check [correct]; bogus cheque [correct]; bogus check [correct]; fraudulent cheque [correct]; fraudulent check [correct]; altered cheque [correct]; altered check [correct]
DEF: A cheque bearing a false signature.
CONT: An altered cheque is an actual cheque of an account holder that has been properly issued, but is intercepted and altered by a fraudster.
CONT: Here are some examples of fraudulent cheque scams: A scammer purchases a $2,000 laptop on eBay and sends the vendor a bogus cheque for $3,000. ...
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
chèque falsifié [correct, masculine noun]; faux chèque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les personnes familières avec les éléments de sécurité que certains chèques ou mandats-poste arborent seront en mesure de reconnaître plus facilement un chèque falsifié lorsqu'un ou plusieurs de ces éléments sont absents.
CONT: Le nombre de plaintes le plus alarmant soumis au Bureau [de la concurrence Canada] l'année dernière s'élevait à 8 400 et ces plaintes provenaient de personnes qui avaient reçu un faux chèque ou un faux avis selon lequel elles avaient gagné un prix.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Infracciones y crímenes)
cheque falso [masculine noun]; cheque falsificado [masculine noun]
DEF: Cheque expedido fingiendo la firma del librador.
CONT: [...] cheque falsificado [...] resulta aquel otro en que, bajo firma auténtica, se enmiendan o falsifican otras declaraciones, normalmente la cantidad, aumentándola.