English (Banking; Offences and crimes)
counterfeit cheque [correct]; counterfeit check [correct]
CONT: Counterfeit cheques are either altered or fabricated.
CONT: Many counterfeit cheques are made to look like authentic company cheques and are drawn on accounts of legitimate companies ...
CONT: The Department of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada and the United States Department of Justice are jointly issuing a Public Advisory to warn the public about the growing use of counterfeit checks and money orders.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque; Infractions et crimes)
chèque contrefait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chèques contrefaits sont des chèques modifiés ou des chèques fabriqués.
CONT: La banque a indiqué que son système d'autorisation avait initialement rejeté le chèque contrefait puisque le chèque en question référait à une carte déclarée volée.