English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Banking)
cheque-signing machine [correct]; check-signing machine [correct]; cheque signer [correct]; check signer [correct]
CONT: Check signers save time by feeding checks through an automatic signer capable of signing hundreds of checks at a time.
CONT: The Ministry responded that, due to compensating controls, it did not consider it necessary to implement the suggested dual controls over the cheque-signing machine.
CONT: The Treasurer should retain a key to the check-signing machine and should not surrender or delegate that responsibility to any other individual.
CONT: ... that the recommendation contained therein be approved, as follows: - "That the Committee recommend to Council that the Treasurer be directed to purchase a cheque signer for the Town from St. Catharines Business Machines at a cost of $4,499.00 plus taxes, forthwith." ...
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Banque)
machine à signer les chèques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'emploi d'une machine à signer les chèques ne dégage pas l'officier signataire de la responsabilité de vérifier la validité des chèques à signer.