English (Banking; Finance)
single cheque [correct]; combined cheque [correct, see observation]
CONT: Saskatchewan and British Columbia have decided to restructure their investment system. In these provinces, the allowances payable for children are removed from income assistance and distributed through a separate, income-tested child benefit that is integrated with the federal CCTB [Canada Child Tax Benefit] base benefit and the NCB [National Child Benefit] Supplement. The result is a single cheque that includes both provincial and federal investments.
CONT: The Nunavut payment is combined with the Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement benefits and paid by the Federal Government in a combined cheque.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
OBS: The term "combined cheque" is not interchangeable with "single cheque" in all contexts
French (Banque; Finances)
chèque unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les allocations visées aux articles 4 et 7 de la Loi sont versées à la personne qui y a droit, par chèque unique expédié par la poste [...]
OBS: Auparavant, c'est évident qu'il n'y avait qu'un seul chèque, mais l'allocation-logement et la couverture des besoins des enfants étaient intégrées au chèque unique à l'aide sociale.
OBS: Chèque couvrant deux ou plusieurs ou versements qui viennent de sources différentes (p. ex. : Sécurité de la vieillesse et Régime de Pensions du Canada).