English (Banking)
Canadian dollar cheque [correct]; Canadian dollar check [correct]
CONT: To open the account ... The cheque must be preprinted (not a counter cheque) and must be a Canadian dollar cheque from a Canadian bank, trust company or credit union chequing account.
CONT: Deposit U.S. or Canadian dollar checks.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
chèque en dollars canadiens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les frais s'appliquant aux demandes de résidence permanente doivent être payés au moyen d'une traite bancaire ou d'un chèque en dollars canadiens [...]