English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
quick turn-around inspection [correct]; AB check [correct]; enroute check [correct]; en route check [correct]; trip check [correct]; en route station stop check [correct]; between flight check [correct]; A-B check [correct]
DEF: An inspection which combines the intent of after flight check and before flight check, carried out when conditions warrant a rapid turn around of specific aircraft.
CONT: Hydraulic reservoir - servicing. Hydraulic levels are checked at layover and higher checks and any time there is reason to suspect fluid loss. The level check is not required on a routine enroute check.
OBS: quick turn-around inspection; AB check : term and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
inspection de rotation accélérée [correct, feminine noun]; vérification AB [correct, feminine noun]; vérification à l'escale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vérification entre deux vols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification qui regroupe les vérifications avant et après-vol et qui est faite lorsque les conditions permettent une remise en œuvre rapide de l'aéronef.
OBS: inspection de rotation accélérée; vérification AB : terme et forme abrégée d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: vérification à l'escale : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vérification entre deux vols; vérification à l'escale : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Maintenance.