English (Banking; Special-Language Phraseology)
cancel a cheque [correct]; cancel a check [correct]
CONT: Cancel a check ... The physical check must be returned in order to have the check cancelled. A check may be cancelled so long as the check has not been cashed. If a check is over 180 days past the check issue date, it may also be cancelled ...
CONT: It may become necessary to cancel a cheque and/or cancel an invoice when it is discovered that an error of some nature has occurred in the processing of such a cheque or invoice or a cheque is required to be replaced due to other factors ...
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
annuler un chèque [correct]
CONT: Le service d'opposition aux paiements vous permet d'annuler un chèque et des paiements préautorisés avant qu'ils ne soient traités par la [banque] TD.