English (Information Processing (Informatics))
transverse redundancy check [correct, officially approved]; TRC [correct]
DEF: A parity check performed on a group of bits in a transverse direction for each frame.
OBS: transverse redundancy check: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle transversal par redondance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contrôle de parité effectué sur un groupe de bits disposés de façon transversale pour chaque rangée de bande.
OBS: contrôle transversal par redondance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).