English (Metering Instruments; Measuring Instruments)
check meter [correct]
CONT: Some properties have just one water meter to service multiple residences. This [setup] is common in older blocks of units or apartments. For this type of property, the usage charges for all residences are split evenly among occupants (regardless of individual usage) because [a utility service provider doesn’t] know how much water each residence is using. A check meter is an additional meter [that a utility service provider] can install so that [a property owner will] have visibility of [their] property’s [utility] usage, and [they will] only pay for what [they] use.
OBS: check metre : The use of the term "metre" in this designation is incorrect, as "metre" designates either a unit of measurement or a metrical group. The term "meter" refers to a measuring instrument.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Appareils de mesure)
compteur de contrôle [masculine noun]