English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Security Devices)
pin check [correct]
DEF: A last-minute safety check performed before the parachutist boards the aircraft.
CONT: Five minutes out, the spotter … raises his hand, wordlessly calling for a "pin check. "Each man executes a final multipoint equipment check of his jump partner.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Dispositifs de sécurité)
vérification de l'équipement [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque pompier effectue une dernière vérification de l'équipement de son coéquipier.