English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
hand sample [correct]
CONT: We must take a random sample throughout this shipment of cotton fibres. Please check a hand sample out of every 10 bales for : percentage of immature fibres; proportion of short fibres and other sorts of trash.
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
poignée d'un produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: poignée de quelque chose.