English (Aeroindustry)
test pattern [correct]
CONT: Test pattern : Selection of the TEST mode energizes test circuits to produce a specific pattern on the indicator. Reference to this test pattern provides a means of adjusting the trace adjust and erase rate controls and also provides a system self check if malfunction is suspected. The test pattern is simply a display of artificial signals that have been internally processed to confirm normal operation over the complete operating range of the system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mire [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (CRT).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.