English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
planer gauge [correct]
CONT: Although the planer gauge was originally designed for setting the heights of planer and shaper tools, it is often used as an adjustable gauge. it may be set to any size within its range, and then a dial indicator is set to this height. It may also be used to check the width of slots and heights. Certain models are equipped with scribers which permit them to be used as layout tools.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
jauge de rabotage [feminine noun]