English (Information Processing (Informatics))
handling indicator [correct]
CONT: The Department of National Defence currently uses the general handling indicator "2" to identify check requisitions which require special handling by the department.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
numéro d'identification pour le traitement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro servant à identifier certaines données qui doivent être traitées d'une façon spéciale.