English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
veterinary examination [correct]; vet check [correct, noun]
CONT: I can’t stress how important it is to get a vet check done on a horse you wish to buy... The vet will issue a written report to you. You can also ask the vet whether the horse will be physically suitable for the discipline that you want to use the horse for... The vet will look at the horse's structure and determine whether his feet and bone structure are suitable for what you wish to do with the horse. He’ll also be able to point out any imperfections. He’ll check the horse's vital signs and check for lameness after being exercised. He’ll check the horse's teeth to see if they correspond to the age the seller claims the horse to be and he’ll also look to see whether the equine's teeth have been maintained. Essentially the vet will check the horse's conformation, movement and soundness, wind, gut sounds, heart and lungs, eyesight and hearing. If anything untoward is apparent then it's a chance for further investigation.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
examen vétérinaire [correct, masculine noun]