English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
bitefork [correct]
CONT: The bitefork enables the operator to check the parallelity of the wax bite block wih the ala tragus line.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
fourchette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble du moulage maxillaire ne doit pas dépasser 4 cm de hauteur pour prendre place entre la fourchette de l'arc facial et la branche supérieure de l'articulateur.