English (Aircraft Systems)
servo piston [correct]
CONT: If the pressure within the tail rotor servo system exceeds 55 bar, the check valve opens the pressure line to return and allows a partial hydraulic flow as the servo piston returns to the extend position. This prevents hydraulic lock and causes the stored pressure to be reduced.
OBS: A servomechanism, or servo is an automatic device which uses error-sensing feedback to correct the performance of a mechanism. The term correctly applies only to systems where the feedback or error-correction signals help control mechanical position or other parameters.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
piston asservi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: piston asservi : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.