English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
bevelled edge square [correct]
OBS: Better quality standard squares used in inspection have bevelled edges and are hardened and ground. The bevelled edge allows the blade to make a line contact with the work, thus permitting a more accurate check.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
équerre à lame biseautée [feminine noun]