English (Sewing Notions)
transparent ruler [correct]
CONT: Transparent ruler lets you see what you measure or mark. Select one of flexible plastic(will measure slight curves), 12 inches or 18 inches long. Ruler is useful to check grainline of fabric; to mark buttonholes, tucks, pleats, bias strips; and as a guide for tracing wheel.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
règle transparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Règle transparente. Laisse voir ce que vous mesurez. Achetez-la en plastique flexible de 12 pouces ou de 18 pouces, pour mesurer aussi les courbes peu prononcées. Elle permet de vérifier le sens du tissu, de marquer les boutonnières, plis, biais; elle sert de guide aux roulettes à tracer.