English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
tattersall [correct]; tattersall check [correct]; tattersall plaid [correct]
DEF: tattersall : Designating(a fabric with) a small and even check pattern or garments made from such a material.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
étoffe à carreaux [feminine noun]; tissu à carreaux [masculine noun]; tattersall [masculine noun]