English (Wood Sawing)
boxed heart [correct]; boxed-heart check [correct, see observation]; boxed pith [correct]
DEF: Of timber cut so that the heart falls entirely within the four surfaces throughout its length.
OBS: boxed-heart check : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois avec cœur enfermé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cœur enfermé [correct, masculine noun]; cœur renfermé [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'une pièce de bois qui englobe le cœur de l'arbre sur toute sa longueur.
OBS: bois avec cœur enfermé : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'Institut belge de normalisation (NBN).