English (IT Security; Testing and Debugging)
expiration check [correct, standardized]; retention-period check [correct, standardized]; retention period check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A check based on a comparison of a given date with an expiration date.
OBS: Ex.: An expiration check for a record or a file.
OBS: expiration check; retention-period check : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: expiration check; retention period check: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI; Test et débogage)
contrôle de péremption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vérification de la date de péremption [feminine noun]
DEF: Contrôle effectué par la comparaison d'une date donnée avec une date de péremption.
OBS: Ex. : Un contrôle de péremption pour un enregistrement ou un fichier.
OBS: contrôle de péremption : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: contrôle de péremption : terme normalisé par l'ISO.