English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
volumetric inspection [correct]
CONT: Volumetric inspection is performed to check for the presence of discontinuities throughout the volume of material caused by corrosion-related cracking and service loadings. The inspection methods include ultrasonic, radiography, and eddy current.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
inspection volumétrique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'inspection volumétrique vise à déceler la présence de discontinuités sous la surface ou internes résultant d'une fissuration par corrosion et des contraintes de fonctionnement. Les méthodes d'inspection comprennent les ultrasons, la radiographie et les courants de Foucault.