English (Banking)
crossed cheque [correct]; crossed check [correct]
DEF: A form of check not employed in the United States but extensively used in England where it is recognized by law. Crossing is of two kinds, general and special. General crossing consists of drawing two parallel or transverse lines across the face of a check without the addition of any words. ... If the name of the bank or banker is added in a crossing, however, the check ... is known as a special crossing. When a check is crossed, generally the bank on which it is drawn may not pay it to any other party than to a bank, and when it is crossed specially, to no other than the banker specified in the crossing.
OBS: crossed check : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
OBS: crossed cheque: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
chèque barré [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Chèque au recto duquel le tireur ou porteur a tracé deux barres parallèles dans le but d'en subordonner le paiement à l'intervention d'une banque ou d'un établissement assimilé.
OBS: En cas de perte, le chèque barré ne peut être encaissé que par l'intermédiaire d'un compte bancaire. Le tireur peut, en outre, inscrire entre les barres le nom de l'établissement bancaire qui seul pourra toucher le chèque. Dans certains pays, les formules de chèques pouvant être délivrées avec un «prébarrement», les chèques non barrés sont devenus l'exception. Par contre, le chèque barré n'est pas utilisé en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: chèque barré : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
cheque cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; talón cruzado [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel en que se trazan dos líneas paralelas en el anverso y que, por esa circunstancia sólo puede ser cobrado por una institución bancaria. El cruzamiento es general cuando no se consigna entre las líneas el nombre de un banco determinado y es especial en caso contrario.
OBS: talón cruzado: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.