English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
blocking materials [correct, noun]
OBS: This action stops material that has been received in-house from being distributed. It could be held for a specific purpose or for a thorough check, etc.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
blocage d'article [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette action freine la répartition des marchandises entrées dans le magasin. On les retient soit pour une raison particulière ou pour une vérification complète, etc.