English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Nuclear Plant Safety)
surface inspection [correct]
CONT: Surface inspection is performed to check the surface of material for the presence of cracks and material discontinuities. The inspection methods include liquid penetrant and magnetic particle.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
inspection superficielle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'inspection superficielle vise à déceler les fissures et les discontinuités superficielles par des méthodes comme le contrôle par ressuage et magnétoscopie.
CONT: Inspection superficielle - autre que l'inspection des pièces de boulonnerie et de rechange.