English (Computer Mathematics)
residue check [correct, standardized]; modulo-n check [correct, standardized]; modulo-N check [correct]; module n check
DEF: A check in which a number is divided by a number n to generate a remainder that is compared with the remainder previously calculate.
OBS: modulo-n check; residue check : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
contrôle modulo n [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle résiduel [masculine noun]; contrôle modulo N [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle dans lequel le reste de la division d'un nombre par un nombre n est comparé avec le reste calculé auparavant.
OBS: contrôle modulo n : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
comprobación de módulo N [correct, feminine noun]; control de módulo N [correct, masculine noun]; verificación por residuos [feminine noun]; verificación de residuos [feminine noun]
DEF: Comprobación que se realiza para verificar una operación aritmética y en la que cada operando va asociado al residuo obtenido al dividir este número por n y dicho residuo se utilizará como un dígito o dígitos.