English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
surface check [correct, see observation]
DEF: A fissure occurring on a face or edge but not extending through the piece.
OBS: surface check : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
gerce superficielle [correct, feminine noun]; fente de surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Gerce apparaissant uniquement à la surface du bois.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
fenda superficial [correct, feminine noun]