English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
end check [correct, see observation]; end split [correct, see observation, standardized]; end shake [correct, standardized]
DEF: A split at the end of a piece of timber.
OBS: Termed an "end check" only if considered to have developed from a check.
OBS: end split: According to the Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, this term is used in the Commonwealth.
OBS: end split: term standardized by BSI; end shake: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: end check : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fente en bout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fente au bout d'une pièce de bois ou d'une grume.
OBS: fente en bout : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.