English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mass working standard
CONT: Development of procedures to improve the calibration of Branch mass working standards by the establishment of a modified hierarchy of calibration in order to reduce uncertainties in calibration is progressing on schedule.
OBS: mass working standard: OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1988-1989, p. 7.
OBS: working standard : Standard that is used routinely to calibrate or check material measures, measuring instruments or reference materials.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de travail de masse [masculine noun]
OBS: étalon de travail de masse : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1988-1989, p. 7.
OBS: étalon de travail : Étalon qui est utilisé couramment pour étalonner ou contrôler des mesures matérialisées, des appareils de mesure ou des matériaux de référence.