English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
lane identification meter [correct]
CONT: A lane identification meter provides a check on the decometer lane readings and also enables the operator to set in the correct lane values initially.
CONT: The ambiguity of the Decca Navigator system has been resolved in the Mark V (or QM5) receiver by the addition of a fourth dial called a "lane identification meter". Its use enables the operator to set each decometer to the correct lane within a zone. He must still know which zone his ship is situated in, however, in order to set the correct letter on the decometer.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
identificateur de couloir [correct, masculine noun]