English (Pricing Methods (Hotels))
check the rack [verb]; page the rack [verb]
OBS: As a double check on available rooms, the clerk calls often to check the rack or to page the rack as the procedure is often called.(LATTIN, 1958 : 49) His rack in order and checked, the room clerk is now ready to handle arriving guests.(LATTIN, 1958 : 40).
French (Tarification (Hôtellerie))
mettre à jour le planning [verb]
OBS: Dès réception des informations, on procède à une mise à jour quotidienne de la situation des chambres. (MAZETTI et FRANCILLON, 1967 : 45) Travaux de réception résultant de l'arrivée du client. Ils consistent à [...] mettre à jour le planning d'occupation. (MAZETTI et FRANCILLON, 1967 : 49).