English (Corporate Security; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
security investigation [correct]; security assessment [correct]; security screening [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A mandatory step in the security screening of a person whose duties require accessing sensitive information.
OBS: security screening : While the term "security screening" is often used as a synonym of "security investigation, "it should be used to designate the broader concept defined as "a process whereby information provided by a person or company is verified in order to determine whether that person or company meets the security requirements. "At the Government of Canada, the first step of the security screening of a person or company is the "reliability check" and it is followed, when required only, by a "security investigation. "
OBS: security assessment: term used by the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
enquête de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; enquête sur la sécurité [feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du processus de filtrage de sécurité nécessaire pour une personne qui doit accéder à des documents de nature délicate dans le cadre de ses fonctions.
OBS: Au gouvernement du Canada, la première étape du processus de filtrage de sécurité pour une personne ou une entreprise est la «vérification de fiabilité». Le filtrage de sécurité peut comprendre, si nécessaire, une deuxième étape : «l’enquête de sécurité».
OBS: évaluation de sécurité : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Contratación de personal; Función pública)
indagación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Las] indagaciones de seguridad [están] reservadas generalmente a las funciones de confianza y a los puestos delicados desde el punto de vista de la seguridad del Estado […] A la luz de la información disponible parecería no obstante que, en ciertos países, estas indagaciones de seguridad puedan aplicarse indistintamente al conjunto de los puestos administrativos. Estas investigaciones sólo deberían ser autorizadas y emprendidas cuando lo justifica una exigencia profesional inherente a la naturaleza del puesto.
OBS: En el Gobierno de Canadá, la verificación de seguridad de una persona o empresa comprende dos fases: la primera es la "verificación de confiabilidad" y la segunda, que se realiza solo cuando se considera necesario, es la "indagación de seguridad".