English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Applications of Automation)
colouration [correct]; coloration [correct, United States]
CONT: The whole question of sampling, both for production and for colouration... In the traditional or manual process, sampling takes place in order to check the design repeat, the interpretation of a design and the colouration.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Automatisation et applications)
ensemble coloristique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ensemble coloristique d'un dessin, d'un tissu.