English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
sensible reading order [correct, standardized]
CONT: Check for can refer to three types of checking : In some instances, an authoring tool will be able to check for accessibility problems automatically. For example, checking for validity or testing whether an image is the only content of a link. In some cases, the tool will be able to suspect or guess that there is a problem, but will need confirmation from the author. For example, in making sure that a sensible reading order is preserved a tool can present a linearized version of a page to the author. In some cases, a tool must rely mostly on the author, and can only ask the author to check. For example, the tool may prompt the author to verify that equivalent alternatives for multimedia are appropriate. This is the minimal standard to be satisfied. Subtle, rather than extensive, prompting is more likely to be effective in encouraging the author to verify accessibility where it cannot be done automatically.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
ordre de lecture sensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vérifier peut se référer à trois types de vérification : À certains moments, un outil d'édition sera capable de vérifier les problèmes d'accessibilité automatiquement. Par exemple, vérifier la validité ou tester si une image est le seul contenu d'un lien. Dans certains cas, l'outil sera capable de suspecter ou de deviner qu'il y a un problème, mais aura besoin d'une confirmation de l'auteur. Par exemple, en s'assurant qu'un ordre de lecture sensible est conservé un outil peut présenter une version linéarisée d'une page à l'auteur. Dans certains cas, un outil peut reposer de façon importante sur l'auteur, et peut seulement demander à l'auteur de vérifier. Par exemple, l'outil peut inviter l'auteur à vérifier que les alternatives équivalentes pour du multimédia sont appropriées. C'est le standard minimal à satisfaire.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.