English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
segment-to-segment test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which the resistance between adjacent commutator segments is measured in order to check that the winding is satisfactory.
OBS: segment-to-segment test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai entre lames [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai consistant à mesurer la résistance entre des lames de collecteur voisines de façon à vérifier que l'enroulement est satisfaisant.
OBS: essai entre lames : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo entre delgas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo que consiste en medir la resistencia entre las delgas adyacentes de un colector para verificar que el devanado es satisfactorio.