English (General Vocabulary)
double-check [correct, verb]
DEF: To check(something) twice, or in two ways, in order to minimize the chances of inaccuracy.
French (Vocabulaire général)
revérifier [correct]
DEF: Vérifier une nouvelle fois afin de contrôler.