English (Loans; Special-Language Phraseology)
run a credit check [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: ... the order goes to finance, where someone else runs a credit check on the customer.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
vérifier le crédit [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: La commande passe alors au service financier, où une autre personne vérifie le crédit accordé au client.