English (Informatics; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
programmed check [correct, standardized]; routine check [correct, standardized]; program check [correct, standardized]; programmed control [correct]; software control [correct]; programmed checking [correct]
DEF: A check that is carried out by a series of instructions in a program.
OBS: programmed check; routine check; program check: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Informatique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
contrôle programmé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle effectué par une série d'instructions intégrées dans un programme pour s'assurer de son bon fonctionnement en toutes circonstances.
OBS: contrôle programmé; contrôle par programme : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Informática; Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
control programado [correct, masculine noun]; verificación programada [correct, feminine noun]; control por rutina [correct, masculine noun]; control de programática [correct, masculine noun]; control de logicial [correct, masculine noun]; comprobación programada [correct, feminine noun]; control de programa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control programado que supervisa un sistema de computadora (ordenador); por ejemplo, detectar y, posiblemente, corregir los errores asociados con la captura de información.