English (Physical Geography (General))
northwesternmost [correct, see observation]
CONT: If you are planning to operate in the northwesternmost part of Greenland or in the narrow waters between Greenland and Canada you should check out the possibilities for logistics support available in northeasternmost Canada through the Nunavut Research Institute and the Polar Continental Shelf Project.
OBS: northwesternmost: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
extrême nord-ouest [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Yukon, l'un des trois territoires du nord canadien, est situé dans l'extrême nord-ouest du pays.
OBS: extrême nord-ouest : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.