English (Telecommunications Transmission)
continuity check [correct]; continuity verification [correct]
DEF: In common-channel signalling, a check carried out on a circuit or circuits in a connection to establish that a path exists for the transmission of speech, data, etc.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
contrôle de continuité [correct, masculine noun]; essai de continuité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle effectué sur un circuit ou des circuits aboutés pour vérifier que la voie ainsi constituée (pour la transmission de données, la parole, etc.) existe avec une qualité satisfaisante.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
verificación de la continuidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación de una conexión para asegurase de que existe un trayecto de transmisión.