English (Floors and Ceilings; Building Elements)
dead-air corner
CONT: Check the corners of the room. Few floors are perfectly level; inflammable liquids will often run into and burn out the rooms, whereas in class one fires the dead-air corners at floor level are usually the least damaged.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Éléments du bâtiment)
angle sans courant d'air [masculine noun]; coin sans courant d'air [masculine noun]