English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
double wrench check
CONT: 8. Pitot/static lines-connect(mech. 1). 9. Double wrench check-carry out(mech. 2).... 8 & 9. Items not to be signed off by same mechanic.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification deuxième serrage [feminine noun]
OBS: vérification deuxième serrage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.