English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slabby snow [correct]
DEF: Snow that has a relatively apparent cohesive consistency.
CONT: ... recent cold temperatures combined with shallow snow is a dangerous mix, creating a weak snowpack that cannot hold much weight. [According to him] "slabby" snow is making the backcountry dangerous. Snow grains that have blown around and then stuck together are layered on top of a weaker layer of snow. This slabby layer, he said, gives a misleading feel that it is strong, but it can easily cave in on the weak layer beneath, causing an avalanche.
CONT: Check out how well the new snow is sticking to the layer below and whether or not the new snow is cohesive and slab-like before riding a slope. Slabby snow on top of a weak layer is a recipe for large triggered avalanches.
OBS: When used, "slabby snow" is always related to direct sensation of the snow by the observer whether by skiing or travelling through it, or by tests. This may be as a result of wind action on the snow, but could equally be due to the effects of sun or temperature on new snow layers.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige avec une certaine cohésion [see observation, feminine noun]; neige plaquée [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un manteau neigeux soit favorable à une avalanche de plaque, il faut qu'une couche de neige avec une certaine cohésion (la plaque au sens strict) repose sur une couche fragile.
OBS: En France, seuls les adeptes de glisse, non pas les spécialistes en avalanches, utilisent le terme «neige plaquée». Ils en restreignent cependant le sens à la neige dure seulement. En effet, pour certains, une plaque est encore trop souvent de la neige dure. Ainsi, quand il y a de la poudreuse avec suffisamment de cohésion pour que la cassure linéaire dans la zone de départ se propage et donne une avalanche de plaque, ces adeptes ne disent rien, alors qu'ils disent «attention, la neige est plaquée» quand ils voient de la neige dure.
OBS: Selon le contexte, il est aussi possible d'utiliser l'expression : «neige avec une cohésion suffisante pour donner éventuellement une plaque» (... s'il y a une couche fragile dessous). [expression proposée par un spécialiste en avalanche, France.]
PHR: Neige ayant, présentant une certaine cohésion.