English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pin tension check
CONT: Carry out visual check of connectors, for signs of burning, arcing, pushback, corrosion or damaged insulating block. Carry out pin tension check.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification d'usure de la douille [feminine noun]
OBS: vérification d'usure de la douille : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: Utilisation d'une broche pour vérifier si le serrage de la douille sur la broche est adéquat.