English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
landing gear swing [correct]
CONT: Landing Gear Swing-Indication Check. A. Landing gear down & locked,.... B. Pull landing gear selector lever out from "down" detent.... C. Move selector lever to landing gear "up" position....
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
sortie et rentrée du train [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sortie et rentrée du train : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.