English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
socket tension check
CONT: Carry out visual check of connector sockets for signs of burning-arcing-pushback-corrosion or damaged plug insulating block. Carry out socket tension check.
OBS: Vérification de l’usure des broches d’une connexion électrique à l’aide d’une douille.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification d'usure de la broche [feminine noun]
OBS: vérification d'usure de la broche : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.