English (Mathematics)
logical consistency
DEF: Logical consistency is a measure of the degree to which data complies with the technical specification. Validating logical consistency way involve tests to check that table and file names are set out as in the Data Dictionary. Also included are graphical tests which check such things as intersections, polygon closure, minimum sizes of polygons and topological relationships.
French (Mathématiques)
cohérence logique [feminine noun]