English (Health Institutions; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period; Non-Surgical Treatment)
well woman clinic
CONT: More and more women are recognizing the importance of an annual health check. There are special clinics that women can attend, which are usually held at your local health centre. They are known as well-woman clinics and they will usually carry out tests such as smear tests, breast screening(once over the age of 50) and they will keep a check on your blood pressure and weight.
French (Établissements de santé; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
consultation gynécologique de dépistage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «clinic» est un faux-ami du terme français «clinique».