English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
check [correct, noun, standardized]; checking [correct]; seasoning check [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lengthwise separation of the wood that usually extends across the rings of annual growth and commonly results from stresses set up in wood during seasoning.
DEF: A defect found in logs that have been exposed to sun or wind for a long period of time. Sun dries out the wood, causing deep checks on the ends of the log. Heart check, caused by wind, is a radial split along the rays that pass through the center of the log. Weather check is found in logs cut from dead trees. Like sun and wind checks, weather checks are splits in the log, but they are likely to be deeper than the other two.
OBS: check; seasoning check: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
gerce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fente de retrait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gerce longitudinale [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Les gerces longitudinales sont des fissures que l'on observe d'un seul côté des bois débités et qui se forment dans le sens du fil.
OBS: gerce; fente de retrait : termes normalisés par l'ISO.