English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
major check [correct]
CONT: Every airline has maintenane program for each type of aircraft it operates. The programs are developed jointly with the manufacturers of the equipment and, as mentioned above, must be approved by the FAA. Each involves a series of increasingly complex inspection and maintenance steps pegged to an aircraft's flying time, calendar time, or number of landings and takeoffs. With each step, maintenance personnel probe deeper and deeper into the aircraft, taking apart more and more components for closer and closer inspection. A typical program involves the following(and much more) :... a major check every three-and-a-half to five years in wich aircraft are essentially taken apart and put back together again, with landing gear and many other components replaced.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
grande visite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement de ces candélabres est donc planifié sur tous les appareils avant même qu'ils n'atteignent 16 000 h, sans possibilité de faire toujours coïncider ces travaux avec les grandes visites programmées plusieurs années à l'avance, mais dont les espacements sont de 7 000 à 8 000.