English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Flights (Air Transport))
hover check [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to describe the situation when a helicopter or vertical takeoff and landing aircraft (VTOL) requires a stabilized hover to conduct a performance or power check prior to hover taxi, air taxi or takeoff.
OBS: The altitude of the hover will vary based on the purpose of the check.
OBS: hover check : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Vols (Transport aérien))
vérification en vol stationnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour décrire la situation où un hélicoptère ou un aéronef à décollage et à atterrissage verticaux (ADAV) requiert un vol stationnaire stabilisé pour procéder à une vérification des performances et de la puissance des moteurs avant de circuler près du sol, en vol ou avant de décoller.
OBS: L'altitude du vol stationnaire varie selon le but de la vérification.
OBS: vérification en vol stationnaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.