English (Air Transport)
pre-descent check [correct]
CONT: Approaching the descent point, the pilot flying will call for the "Pre-Descent Check".
French (Transport aérien)
vérification avant descente [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.