English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Pumps; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
foot valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A check valve at the inlet end of the suction pipe of a pump, which enables the pump to remain full of liquid when it is not in operation.
OBS: foot valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Pompes; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
clapet de pied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; clapet à pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet équipant la partie inférieure de la canalisation d'aspiration d'une pompe.
OBS: clapet de pied : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Bombas; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
válvula de pie [feminine noun]