English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
decontaminate [correct]
DEF: To remove contamination or the risk of contamination ...
CONT: If the hydraulic system fluid is lost to the point that the hydraulic pumps run dry or cavitate, you should change the defective pumps, check filter elements, and decontaminate the system as required.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
décontaminer [correct, officially approved]; dépolluer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Éliminer ou atténuer les effets d'une contamination sur quelque chose.
OBS: décontaminer; dépolluer : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.