English (Artificial Intelligence)
goal regression [correct]
DEF: A technique for detecting and analyzing goal interactions during planning.
OBS: The purpose of the technique is to check each solution, ensuring that no solution will interfere with the other subgoals already achieved. If an interference occurs with the sequence of subgoal accomplishments, the offending subgoal is moved to an earlier noninterfering point in the sequence.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
régression de buts [correct, feminine noun]; régression de but [correct, feminine noun]; substitution régressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dérivation de conditions opérationnelles à partir de la définition non opérationnelle du concept-but consiste à propager de façon régressive cette définition non opérationnelle à travers la structure d'explication (...). Ce processus est connu sous le nom de substitution régressive dans le contexte des preuves de programmes, et de régression de but en planification.
CONT: En apprentissage par recherche d'explications (...) la principale technique de construction employée est la régression de buts.