English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
carpal canal [correct]; Canalis carpi [Latin]
CONT: The deep digital flexor tendon passes over the back of the knee in the carpal canal and is held in position by a carpal check ligament.
CONT: A 5-year-old Arabian stallion with moderate effusion in the right carpal canal and intermittent lameness in this limb was diagnosed to have an osteochondroma projecting from the distal portion of the radius into the carpal canal.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
canal carpien [correct, masculine noun]; gaine carpienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; Canalis carpi [Latin]