English (Office Machinery)
Batten check [correct]; Cordonnier check [correct]; peek-a-boo check [correct]; sight check [correct]; sight-checking
DEF: A check performed by sighting through the holes of two or more aligned punched cards toward a source of light to verity the punching, e. g. to determine if a hole has been punched in a corresponding punch position on all cards in a deck.
French (Mécanographie)
contrôle visuel de cartes [correct, masculine noun]; mirage [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle visuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle effectué en inspectant à vue les perforations d'une ou de plusieurs cartes superposées. Ce contrôle a pour but d'assurer que les perforations correspondantes d'une carte à l'autre ont bien été faites.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
control visual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de verificación de los agujeros perforados en dos o más tarjetas (fichas), colocándolas unas encima de otras y mirando a través de las combinaciones de perforaciones.