English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
Miniteller [correct, noun]
DEF: Minitel user.
CONT: Businesses can market their products, place their orders and watch the price of their stock go up or down. During the current election campaign, Minitel offered subscribers a chance to grill Environment Minister Huguette Bouchardeau via computer; 10, 000 to 15, 000 people either asked questions or watched the conversation on their screens. On a free evening, Minitellers can check the cinema listings or play bridge with a master. And if an encounter in one of the sexual messageries leads to unanticipated consequences, they can dial up a service called "A Thousand and One Questions About Pregnancy".
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
minitéliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; miniteliste [masculine and feminine noun]; minitelliste [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Minitel : (nom déposé). Terminal d'interrogation vidéotex proposé par l'Administration des P.T.T. [Administration des Postes et Télécommunications et de la Télédiffusion].
CONT: Plusieurs propositions s'offraient alors à l'utilisateur : soit interroger le minitel sur les activités du RPR dans le département, soit entrer en contact avec d'autres "minitélistes" davantage en quête de charmes que d'informations politiques.
CONT: La semaine dernière, je suis sorti quatre fois avec quatre minitéllistes différentes.