English (Property Law (common law))
undivided half interest [correct]; undivided half-interest [correct]; undivided one-half interest
CONT: ... the partner with the great credit must own and finance the home solely; the non-qualifier has no legal rights to the property. Further, a post-closing transfer of an undivided half interest to the non-qualifier normally would constitute a loan default if the lender chooses to check the public records. In other words, buying the house in one name and then transferring title into both names could result in acceleration or foreclosure.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
moitié indivise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La part de chacun dans le bien détenu en copropriété indivise (en l'absence d'une telle convention écrite) vous serez en effet présumé être chacun propriétaire de la moitié indivise du bien détenu en copropriété.