English (Data Banks and Databases; Citizenship and Immigration)
central index database [correct]; central index [correct]
DEF: A central database maintained at Headquarters containing electronic service request files which have been processed by OSCAR [Optimized System for Capture, Archiving and Retrieval]. These electronic service request files may not contain all the information which they did when they were on the WIP [work in process] (since some of this data may not be of permanent value or interest).
OBS: It should also be noted that the central index database will contain electronic service request files which were rejected, and which have not been completely processed. This is the database which will be searched to perform the OSCAR equivalent of the current "master index check", since this database contains records for all persons who have been issued travel documents.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada.
French (Banques et bases de données; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fichier central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Base de données centrale contenant les fichiers électroniques des demandes de service traitées par OSCAR [Système optimal de saisie, d'archivage et de récupération]. Il est possible que ces fichiers ne renferment pas tous les renseignements qu'ils contenaient lorsqu'ils étaient dans la base de données TEC [travaux en cours] (puisque ces données n'ont pas toutes une valeur ou un intérêt permanents).
DEF: Il est à noter que le fichier central contient également les fichiers électroniques des demandes de service qui ont été rejetées ou dont le traitement n'est pas terminé. C'est dans cette base de données que sera effectué l'équivalent OSCAR de la «vérification du fichier principal», puisqu'elle contient les enregistrements de tous les titulaires de documents de voyage.
OBS: Terminologie en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.