English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Properties of Fuels)
active gamma scanning [correct]
CONT: The function of the Rod Scanning Unit is to check for alpha contamination on the fuel rods, to inspect the pellet stacking inside the fuel rods, and to assess pellet-to-pellet variations in the rods. After receipt and identification of a rod tray, each rod is sequentially inspected. Each rod passes successively through three measuring cells : Gamma transmission cell for inspecting internal pellet stacking. Alpha counting cell for performing an alpha contamination check. Active gamma scanning cell for assessing plutonium content.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Propriétés des combustibles)
gammascanning actif [anglicism, masculine noun]; scrutation gamma active [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des techniques spécifiques sont mises en œuvre : radiographie, radiographie numérique, contrôle par ultrasons pour vérifier la santé interne de soudures, gammascanning (actif ou passif), gammagraphie, et autres pour vérifier le contenu des crayons, test d'étanchéité à l'hélium. Le gammascanning actif consiste à activer légèrement la matière fissile (235U) à l'aide d'une source de neutrons puis à en mesurer l'effet par comptage du rayonnement gamma rétrodiffusé qui est proportionnel au contenu en 235U, on vérifie ainsi l'enrichissement mais aussi l'absence d'anomalies dimensionnelles, d'éclats ou autres manques de matière fissile.