English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
bump [correct, noun]
OBS: The action of applying electricity to the motor on a piece of equipment on a momentary basis. Usually done to check for correct direction of rotation, and also to check that the circuit is live.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
essai de démarrage [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme implique qu'il y a essai de sens de rotation.