English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
syntax error check [correct]; syntax checking; syntax edit; syntax error scan
CONT: A syntax error check is performed immediately upon statement entry, with error codes and messages displayed on the screen.
OBS: The syntax manager checks the program’s statements to make sure they conform to the syntax rules of the language.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôle de syntaxique [correct]; vérification syntaxique [feminine noun]