English (Banking)
certified cheque fee [correct]; certified check fee [correct]
DEF: A fee charged by the bank to certify a cheque.
OBS: This type of payment is guaranteed in case of theft, loss or destruction. Certified cheques can be entirely replaced after investigation (may be subject to a fee).
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
frais de chèque certifié [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais facturés par la banque pour certifier un chèque.
CONT: Voici certains frais courants des comptes de chèques : [...] Frais de découvert (ou frais de protection de découvert); frais d'opposition au paiement; frais de chèque certifié [...]