English (Banking)
cheque signatory [correct]; check signatory [correct]
CONT: The Board determines who will have signing authority and approval to sign cheques must be given to cheque signatories by formal resolution of the Board.
CONT: Check Signatory[:] The signatory on a company check might be of interest if that signatory changes depending on the nature of the check or depending on other factors.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
signataire de chèques [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter tout conflit d'intérêt, le trésorier ou la trésorière, de même que toute personne autorisée à signer des chèques, ne peut être signataire de chèques dont il ou elle est bénéficiaire.