English (Banking)
convenience cheque fee [correct]; convenience check fee [correct]
CONT: Convenience check fee. This fee falls into the balance transfer fee & cash advance fee category. It is charged when you use one of those "convenience checks" that are attached to your credit card documents when it arrives in the mail.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling is "cheque, "not "check. "
French (Banque)
frais de chèque de commodité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de chèque de dépannage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais de traitement d'un chèque émis par un organisme de cartes de crédit et tiré sur le compte de carte de crédit du client.
CONT: Frais de chèque de dépannage : Des frais de 5 $ s'appliquent aux chèques faits à l'ordre d'un commerçant à l'extérieur du Canada.
OBS: [Lorsqu'un client utilise un chèque de commodité] la transaction est traitée comme une avance de fonds.