English (Food Industries; Restaurant Industry (General); Hotel Services)
meal tray [correct]; lunch tray [correct]
DEF: A prepared meal served in a tray, prepared in advance and ready serve.
CONT: If a family member or friend wants to eat in your room with you, the person may go to the cafeteria, buy a meal there, and take it back to your room. Check at the nursing station for the day's cafeteria selections. If the person does not want to go to the cafeteria, a guest meal tray can be ordered.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Restauration (Généralités); Services hôteliers)
plateau-repas [correct, masculine noun]; plateau repas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour vos déjeuners entre collègues, ce plateau repas est la présentation idéale pour notre formule repas du jour composé d'un plat principal, d'une entrée et d'un dessert.