English (Animal Husbandry)
Schain test
CONT: You may be able to test the butterfat of your own cows one of these days with a new and simplified test. It is called the Schain Test, after its inventor. The test does away with the centrifuge machine you need with the standard Babcock test, does away, too, with the need for acid. This new test will also check the butterfat content of cream, ice cream, and cheese.
French (Élevage des animaux)
épreuve Schain [feminine noun]