English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
taxi test [correct]; taxying trial [correct]; taxying test [correct]; taxi trial; taxiing trial
DEF: A test to check the various systems of aircraft in movement at a low altitude close to the ground.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de roulage [correct, masculine noun]; essai de circulation au sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai pour vérifier les différents systèmes d'un aéronef en mouvement à une altitude basse et près du sol.