English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shovel burp test [correct]; shovel tilt test [correct, officially approved]; burp test [correct, see observation, officially approved]; tilt board
DEF: A field test for finding weak layers in soft snow (typically new snow).
CONT: shovel burp test. ... The test is carried out by lifting a block of snow on a shovel, tapping the shovel, and observing the location and character of a failure.
CONT: Shovel tilt test ... To test for weak layers near the top of the snowpack, cut a square column with sides about 30 centimetres (12 inches) wide. Pick up the top 30-40 centimetres (12-16 inches) of the column on your shovel, tilt the shovel blade to about 15° and tap the bottom of the shovel with your hand, gently at first, then harder. Weak layers within the snow block will show up as smooth fractures.
CONT: Check for weakness in the new snow using a burp test. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Do not confuse the "burp test" with the "burp the baby test" which can be described as follows: "... completely isolate a column. Then tip the column toward you, rest it against your shoulder and pat the back of the column with your hand like burping a baby (Tremper, B. "Simple Stability Tests," www.avalanche.org).
OBS: burp test; shovel tilt test: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
test par tapotement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai par tapotement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai visant à déceler des couches fragiles dans la neige tendre (normalement de la neige fraîche), réalisé en soulevant un bloc de neige à l'aide d'une pelle, puis en tapotant par en dessous pour observer l'endroit où des ruptures se produisent ainsi que leurs caractéristiques.
CONT: Essai par tapotement. Afin de vérifier la présence éventuelle de couches fragiles près de la surface du manteau neigeux, dégagez un carré de neige d'environ 30 cm (12 pouces) de chaque côté. À l'aide d'une pelle, soulevez la tranche supérieure de 30 cm (de 12 pouces à 16 pouces) et tapotez sous la pelle, légèrement d'abord puis avec plus de fermeté (ensuite). Les couches fragiles du bloc seront ainsi révélées et prendront l'aspect de ruptures uniformes.
CONT: Effectuez un test de tapotement pour vérifier la présence d'éventuelles couches fragiles dans les couches superficielles du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Vérifiez la présence de couches fragiles dans la nouvelle neige à l'aide d'essais par tapotement. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: test de tapotement; essai par tapotement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.