English (Testing and Debugging; Electronic Systems; Computer Hardware)
marginal test [correct, standardized]; marginal check [correct, standardized]; marginal testing [correct]; marginal checking [correct]
DEF: A maintenance technique in which certain operating conditions are varied about their nominal values in order to detect and locate potential faults.
OBS: marginal test; marginal check : terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: marginal test; marginal check : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Test et débogage; Ensembles électroniques; Matériel informatique)
test aux marges [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test à la limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de maintenance préventive dans laquelle certaines conditions de fonctionnement (p. ex. tension ou fréquence d'alimentation) sont imposées, et que l'on fait varier autour de leur valeur nominale, afin de détecter et localiser les circuits défaillants.
DEF: Technique de maintenance suivant laquelle certaines conditions de fonctionnement sont modifiées autour de leur valeur nominale pour détecter ou localiser les pannes potentielles.
OBS: test aux marges : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: test aux marges : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Sistemas electrónicos; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
comprobación marginal [correct, feminine noun]; verificación marginal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de mantenimiento (manutención) preventivo, en el que los valores normales de ciertas condiciones operativas se varían para detectar y localizar defectos incipientes en las unidades.