English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
vacuum test [correct, standardized]
DEF: The test of the resistance of a hose to collapse under vacuum, or to check the integrity of the bond between hose layers. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: vacuum test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
essai sous vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de résistance d'un tuyau à l'aplatissement sous vide ou de contrôle de la qualité de la liaison entre les couches du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: essai sous vide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.