English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Astronautics)
system functional test [correct]
CONT: The two halves of the spacecraft were re-mated and a reference system functional test has been conducted to check the functioning of all systems before the thermal-balance/thermal-vacuum test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Astronautique)
essai fonctionnel au niveau du système [masculine noun]