English (Optics; Optical Instruments; Surveying Techniques)
optical centring [correct]
CONT: Check the physical alignment and optical centring of the objective cell using the reflection test outlined previously.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique; Techniques d'arpentage)
centrage optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à utiliser un dispositif optique (viseur prismatique) pour réaliser le centrage d'un instrument d'observation sur une station.