English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
solder immersion [correct]
DEF: A test that immerses the electronic package leads into a solder bath to check resistance to soldering temperatures.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
immersion dans un bain de soudure [proposal, feminine noun]