English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
jaconet [correct]; jaconnet; jaconnette
DEF: A thin, plain-weave cotton fabric, heavier than cambric but similar in type, it is glazed on the right side to produce a high luster. Can be plain or have a stripe or check pattern. May now contain a proportion of polyester fibre.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière; Nomenclature des tissus)
jaconas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de coton, fine, légère, à duites serrées, qui tient le milieu entre la mousseline et la percale, et que l'on emploie, en blanc ou imprimée, pour la confection de robes et de pièces de lingerie.