English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
inhibiting substance [correct]
CONT: [One of] the main ways of monitoring a digestion unit [is] as follows : analysis of the gas. Continuous measurement of CO2 and CH4 content is the quickest method of revealing any anomaly in the process of digestion. In particular, it reveals the presence of toxic or inhibiting substances in the reactor. This type of check can be used with advantage at very large plants, because the operating staff are warned immediately.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
corps inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'un des] principaux moyens de contrôle d'un poste de digestion [est le suivant]: analyse des gaz. La mesure continue de la teneur en CO2 et en CH4 dans le gaz est la méthode la plus rapide pour déceler toute anomalie dans le processus de digestion. Elle permet, en particulier, de détecter la présence de corps toxiques ou inhibiteurs dans le réacteur. Ce contrôle peut être très avantageusement utilisé sur les installations de grande importance, car il alerte immédiatement le personnel d'exploitation.