English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
rough proof [correct]; rough pull [correct]; foul proof [correct]; flat pull [correct]
DEF: Any proof pulled from type on a proofing press or from a plate without makeready showing what the material proofed looks like.
OBS: Rough proofs are usually pulled for identification purposes only, before filing away type galleys or engravings for storage. Also, an in-house proof pulled to check the work.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve en première [correct, feminine noun]; première typographique [correct, feminine noun]; première [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épreuve en première est le premier tirage fait sur une feuille de papier avec la composition telle qu'elle sort des mains du compositeur typographe ou telle qu'elle se présente en sortie de machine composeuse-fondeuse. L'épreuve est obtenue par encrage au rouleau à main et impression au taquoir ou à la presse à épreuve. Destinée à la correction en première, cette épreuve ne franchit pas les portes de l'imprimerie.