English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cushioned check valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the movement of the check device is damped, for use in systems with pulsating pressures.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
clapet de non retour avec amortissement [correct, masculine noun]