English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
float shoe [correct]; casing float shoe [correct]
DEF: A short, heavy, cylindrical steel section with a rounded bottom, attached to the bottom of the casing string.
OBS: [The float shoe] contains a check valve and functions similarly to the float collar but also serves as a guide shoe for the casing.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
sabot à soupape [masculine noun]; sabot flottant [masculine noun]