English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
float collar [correct]; casing float collar [correct]
DEF: A special coupling device, inserted one or two joints above the bottom of the casing string, that contains a check valve to permit fluid to pass downward but not upward through the casing.
CONT: The float collar prevents drilling mud from entering the casing while it is being lowered, allowing the casing to float during its descent and also decreasing the load on the derrick. The float collar also prevents a backflow of cement during the cementing operation.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
anneau de retenue pour bouchons [masculine noun]; manchon de retenue pour bouchons [masculine noun]; manchon de tubage à soupape [masculine noun]; anneau de cimentation [masculine noun]