English (Plumbing; Sewers and Drainage)
backwater valve [correct]; back flow valve
DEF: A check valve designed for use in a gravity drainage system.
French (Plomberie; Égouts et drainage)
clapet anti-retour [correct, masculine noun]; clapet anti-refoulement [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet de retenue prévu pour un réseau d'évacuation par gravité.