English (Compressors)
nonpositive-displacement compressor [correct]; non-positive displacement compressor [officially approved]
CONT: Compressors... may be broadly classified as positive-displacement or nonpositive-displacement machines according to whether or not there is incorporated in the compressor a mechanism functioning in the manner of a check valve to separate the high-pressure discharge from the low-pressure suction. Nonpositive-displacement compressors contain no parts having this function.
OBS: non-positive displacement compressor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur non volumétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur non volumétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).