English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
check valve cage [correct]
CONT: Insert a small screwdriver in the side of the check valve cage and twist gently to pry apart.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
cage de clapet de retenue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cage de clapet de non-retour [feminine noun]
OBS: cage de clapet de retenue : terme uniformisé par le CN.