English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
water mixing valve [correct]
CONT: No water coming into [washing] machine :... remove the top panel... and check the water-mixing valve for continuity. This is a simple procedure that requires little knowledge of electricity;...
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
soupape de mélange d'eau [correct, feminine noun]