English (IT Security)
original virus [correct]
DEF: A virus in its original form, as created by its author.
CONT: Once a virus has been detected, one needs a reliable and quick way of recognising it. A pattern check will verify only one part of the virus, while one could be dealing with a mutation containing a pattern belonging to the original virus. The side-effects of a mutated virus can be completely different to the ones in the original.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus initial [correct, masculine noun]; virus original [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus non remanié, tel que son auteur l'a conçu.
CONT: Lorsqu'un virus a été détecté, il faut pouvoir l'identifier rapidement de façon sûre. Un contrôle de configuration ne permettra de vérifier qu'une partie du virus, et l'on peut avoir affaire à une mutation contenant une configuration provenant du virus original. Or, les effets secondaires d'un virus mutant peuvent être totalement différents de ceux du virus original.