English (IT Security)
recognition of a virus [correct]
CONT: Recognition of a captured virus. Once a virus has been detected, one needs a reliable and quick way of recognising it. A pattern check will verify only one part of the virus, while one could be dealing with a mutation containing a pattern belonging to the original virus. The side effects of a mutated virus can be completely different to the ones in the original.
French (Sécurité des TI)
identification d'un virus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Identification d'un virus capturé. Lorsqu'un virus a été détecté, il faut pouvoir l'identifier rapidement de façon sûre. Un contrôle de configuration ne permettra de vérifier qu'une partie du virus, et l'on peut avoir affaire à une mutation contenant une configuration provenant du virus original.