English (Banking; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
interim cheque [correct]; interim check [correct, see observation]; provisional cheque [correct]; provisional check [correct]
DEF: A written order paid to an individual on a temporary or advance basis.
CONT: If the interim cheque is to be returned than NO further action is required other than the cancellation of the cheque when it is received.
OBS: The word "check" is used mostly in the U. S. A.
French (Banque; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
chèque provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le chèque provisoire doit être retourné, aucune autre intervention n'est requise sauf l'annulation du chèque après réception.