English (Commercial Aviation)
standby; go-show
DEF: A potential revenue passenger who presents himself at a designated check-in location and who is prepared to accept space subject to availability.
French (Aviation commerciale)
passager en attente [masculine noun]
OBS: Appellation utilisée par Air France. Renseignement obtenu de cette compagnie.