English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Air Forces)
passenger check-in [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The positive identification of passengers, validation of reservations, weighing, sizing and tagging of baggage, and issuance of boarding passes to passengers travelling on aircraft.
OBS: passenger check-in : term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
enregistrement de passagers [correct, masculine noun]; enregistrement des passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; formalités de départ [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises pour confirmer l'identité des passagers voyageant à bord d'un aéronef, valider leurs réservations, peser, mesurer et étiqueter leurs bagages et leur remettre leurs cartes d'embarquement.
OBS: formalités de départ : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: enregistrement des passagers : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.