English (Airfields)
standby counter
CONT: The term standby counter is intended to refer to any public contact position where standbys are processed after leaving the main check-in counter. It may be a separate area, or it may be combined with another function, for example; Gate counter.
French (Aérodromes)
comptoir d'enregistrement des passagers en attente [proposal, masculine noun]