English (Air Transport; Air Freight)
aircraft loading
CONT: Whatever facility is provided, it should be such that the airlines are not required to double-handle baggage, i. e. at an intermediate point between baggage check-in and aircraft loading.
French (Transport aérien; Fret aérien)
opération de soutage [feminine noun]
CONT: Les aires de trafic [...] sont occupées par les avions qui débarquent et embarquent les passagers ou qui effectuent éventuellement de très courtes opération de soutage et de ravitaillement.